2019-2020 Chicago/Midwest Emmy Nominations List

0

Congratulations to our friends and advertisers who have received nominations for a Chicago/Midwest Emmy.

The 62nd Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards will broadcast virtually in November. Regions covered by the Chicago/Midwest Chapter include Chicago, Illinois; Peoria-Bloomington, Illinois; Rockford, Illinois; South Bend-Elkhart, Indiana; Green Bay-Appleton, Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Wausau-Rhinelander, Wisconsin; and Madison, Wisconsin.

Here is the complete list of nominations:

Category #1-a Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Evening Newscast: Larger Markets (1-50)
(Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • Irving Park Bank Robbery, Chase & Shooting: Jennifer Lay-Riske, Producer; Joe Kolina, Executive Producer; Allison Rosati, Rob Stafford, Anchors; Chris Coffey, Patrick Fazio, Dick Johnson, Natalie Martinez, Reporters; Franci Feirstein, Jennifer Schwarz, Peter Siegal, Stephanie Streff, Producers. WMAQ
  • FOX6 News at 9:00 – Miller Brewery Shooting: Andrew Konkle, Photographer; Madeline Anderson, Jason Calvi, Kasey Chronis, Amy DuPont, Stephanie Grady, Ben Handelman, Hannah Jewell, Matt Kiesling, Sam Kraemer, Bret Lemonie, Aaron Maybin, Angelica Sanchez, Suzanne Spencer, Reporters; Lindsey Diehl, Aaron Frye, Brian Graham, Julie Moravchik, John Parnon, Jake Schultz, Jeff Vieau, Jim Wilson, Producers; Samuel Gaudet, Jerry Imig, Matt List, David McAlister, Vanshay Murdock, Photographers; Larry Anderson, Damon Drake, Michelle Kukurich, Editors. WITI
  • Man Drives Through Woodfield Mall: Ginger Maddox, Executive Producer; Jason Cooper, Producer; Greg Kelly, Assignment Editor; Eric Cox, Brad Edwards, Tim McNicholas, Reporters; Irika Sargent, Matt Zahn, Anchors; Tarin Deuster, Director; Krista Ruch, Executive Producer; Mary Kay Kleist, Meteorologist; Scott Wilson, Editor; Matt Cramer, Sue McCann, Writers; Scott Placko, Photographer. WBBM
  • Chicago Unrest: Lauren Stauffer, Producer; Courtney Copehnagen, Annie Davis, Franci Feirstein, Rob Gordon, David Parrish, Matt Stefanski, Producers; Mary Ann Ahern, Chris Coffey, Kate Chappell, Christian Farr, Phil Rogers, Regina Waldroup, Reporters; Michelle Relerford, Anchor; Mike McGovern, Sean O’Conor, Curtis Sweat, Photographers; Patrick Lake, Gregg Schatz, Directors. WMAQ
  • 10pm Newscast 5/28/2020: Cheryl Burton, Anchor; Alan Krashesky, Anchor; Doug Whitmire, Executive Producer; Mike Johnson, Alexandria Jud, Producers; Cate Cauguiran, Rob Elgas, Mark Giangreco, Eric Horng, Liz Nagy, Cheryl Scott, Reporters; Alyson Koch, Gregg Koch, Directors; Ann Marie Esp, Casey Klaus, Mike O’Reilley, Deshaun Simpson, Editors; Kay Cesinger, Tom Greve, Writers; Laura Arroyo, Associate Producer; Josh Bryant, Olivia Estrada, Eric Siegel, Assignment Editors; Damon Carlino, Jeff Freeman, Patti Helmstetter, Mark Nordby, Dwight Payne, Derrick Robinson, Photographers. WLS
  • Unrest Overnight in Chicago: Annie Davis, Producer; Valerie Badillo, Shannon Hayden, Amy Khuu, Stephanie Kim, Darshan Patel, Producers; Chris Hush, Sandra Torres, Reporters; Joe Amigleo, Tom Kelly, Photographers; Katie Kim, Anchor. WMAQ
  • A Little Something for Everyone: Dean Richards, Anchor; Aline Cox, Executive Producer; Paul Konrad, Meteorologist; Robin Baumgarten, Marcus Leshock, Larry Potash, Pat Tomasulo, Anchors; Nick Boyan, Ross McAbee, Natalie Skryd, Producers; Andrew Zuick, Assignment Desk Editor; Ana Belaval, Courtney Gousman, Sarah Jindra, Reporters; Jeff Hoover, Segment Producer; Lisa Augello, Christine Tarver, Directors; Cris Allen, Jason Colon, Jay Congdon, Karen Hendren, Jason Krug, Writers. WGN
  • Breaking News: Snow & Strikes: Elizabeth Godvik, Writer; Colleen McCormick, Kara Oko, Alan Thompson, Producers; Karen Rariden, Executive Producer; Courtney Scott, Managing Editor; Ryan Corsaro, Edie Kasten, Writers; Kelly Creffield, Lee Hope, Directors; Ryan Baker, Megan Glaros, Yasmeen Hassan, Erin Kennedy, Anchors; Audrina Bigos, Eric Cox, Tim McNicholas, Mugo Odigwe, Reporters; Robb Ellis, Reporter/Meteorologist; Wendy Simmons, Editor; Paul Alvarez, Anthony Diasio, John Guajardo, Lou Kleinberg, Dino Pillizzi, Photographers. 

Category #1-b Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Evening Newscast: Smaller Markets (51+) (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • The Eric Logan Decision: Kyle Fobe, Executive Producer; Heather Ferrell, Executive Producer; Eric Bellinger, Assignment Editor; Gianna Marzetta, Aaron Stevens, Producers; Brian Conybeare, Anchor; Jonathan Bailey, Tana Kelley, Tiffany Salameh, Reporters; Russell Holse, Director; Joel Crocker, Editor; Todd Madding, Photographer. WBND
  • Protests Turn Violent at Police Headquarters: Josh Morgan, Executive Producer; Lauren Baker, Breane Lyga, Audrey Moon, Jesse Schubert, Producers; Kristin Crowley, James Stratton, Anchors; William Ingalls, Photographer; Miranda Goeke, Director; Richard Bodee, Cassandra Bretl, Mary Sugden, Reporters. WREX
  • Molson-Coors Shooting – WKOW 27 News at 10: Ed Reams, Executive Producer; Evan Bolin, Roderick Curry, Robert Newell, Producers; Rob Fick, Director; Amber Noggle, George Smith, Anchors; A.J. Bayatpour, Andrew Merica, Reportersf; John Zeigler, Meteorologist; Allan Karis, Editor; Matt Cash, Executive Producer. WKOW
  • Madison Protests & City Unrest – WKOW 27 News at 6PM: Ed Reams, Executive Producer; Matt Cash, Dani Maxwell, Executive Producers; Andrew Merica, Robert Newell, Producers; Jennifer Kliese, Anchor; Allan Karis, Director; Francisco Almenara, Reporter; Zac Chart, Editor; Katherine Noel, Meteorologist. WKOW

Category #2-a Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Morning Newscast: Larger Markets (1-50) (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • 6am Newscast 4/15/2020: Terrell Brown, Anchor; Tanja Babich, Roz Varon, Anchors; Tracy Butler, Meteorologist; Timothy Sallinger, Producer; Neil Woulfe, Executive Producer; Samantha Chatman, Jessica D’Onofrio, Diane Pathieu, Reporters; Adam Alexander, Marsha Jordan, Rob Morhaim, Writers; Dave Knickerbocker, Paul Laschinski, Paul Martinez, Jim McIntyre, Obie Varnado, Photographers; David Fell, Irit Nayden, Editors; Davis Goolsby, Tom Wekony, Directors. WLS
  • Unrest Overnight in Chicago: Annie Davis, Producer; Valerie Badillo, Shannon Hayden, Amy Khuu, Stephanie Kim, Darshan Patel, Producers; Chris Hush, Sandra Torres, Reporters; Joe Amigleo, Tom Kelly, Photographers; Katie Kim, Anchor. WMAQ
  • A Little Something for Everyone: Dean Richards, Anchor; Aline Cox, Executive Producer; Paul Konrad, Meteorologist; Robin Baumgarten, Marcus Leshock, Larry Potash, Pat Tomasulo, Anchors; Nick Boyan, Ross McAbee, Natalie Skryd, Producers; Andrew Zuick, Assignment Desk Editor; Ana Belaval, Courtney Gousman, Sarah Jindra, Reporters; Jeff Hoover, Segment Producer; Lisa Augello, Christine Tarver, Directors; Cris Allen, Jason Colon, Jay Congdon, Karen Hendren, Jason Krug, Writers. WGN
  • Breaking News: Snow & Strikes: Elizabeth Godvik, Writer; Colleen McCormick, Kara Oko, Alan Thompson, Producers; Karen Rariden, Executive Producer; Courtney Scott, Managing Editor; Ryan Corsaro, Edie Kasten, Writers; Kelly Creffield, Lee Hope, Directors; Ryan Baker, Megan Glaros, Yasmeen Hassan, Erin Kennedy, Anchors; Audrina Bigos, Eric Cox, Tim McNicholas, Mugo Odigwe, Reporters; Robb Ellis, Reporter/Meteorologist; Wendy Simmons, Editor; Paul Alvarez, Anthony Diasio, John Guajardo, Lou Kleinberg, Dino Pillizzi, Photographers. WBBM

Category #2-b Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Newscast: Smaller Markets (51+) (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • Protest Coverage – Wake Up Wisconsin Weekend: Ed Reams, Executive Producer; Nick Buffo, Jessica Porter, Anchors/Producers; Sara Maslar-Donar, Reporter; Matt Behrens, Ben Coplin, Producers; Cris Council, Editor; Dani Maxwell, Executive Producer; Keith Campbell, Director; Guy Brown, Meteorologist. WKOW
  • NBC15 Morning Show: Jeremy Nichols, Producer; Tim Elliott, Brittney Ermon, Curt Lenz, James Parish, Taylor Pomasl, Allie Purser, Elise Romas, Katie Rousonelos, Gabriella Rusk, Producers. WMTV

Category #3 Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Spot News (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • Chicago Protests Turn Violent: Chris Selfridge, Executive Producer; Zachary Spector, Producer; Matthew Cramer, Steffanie Dupree, Edie Kasten, Writers; Kathie Gruber Jones, Ron Schwartz, Directors; Jim Williams, Anchor; Charles De Mar, Marissa Parra, Jeremy Ross, Dave Savini, Jermont Terry, Dorothy Tucker, Reporters; Brad Johnson, Jeffry Langan, Alfredo Roman, Tim Viste, Photographers; Vince Floress, Assignment Editor; Dave Thomas, Editor. WBBM
  • Good Samaritans Rescue Trapped Driver: Neil J. Woulfe, Executive Producer; Timothy Sallinger, Producer; Stacey Baca, Terrell Brown, Roz Varon, Anchors; Darah Languido, Assignment Editor; Thomas Wekony, Director; Andrew Glory, Greg Steinkuller, Photographers; Irit Nayden, Editor; David Fell, Media Manager. WLS
  • Chicago Unrest: Lauren Stauffer, Producer; Christian Farr, Phil Rogers, Lexi Sutter, Reporters; Ava Kelley, Assignment Editor; Nathan Halder, Sean O’Conor, Photographers; Tracy Davis, Rob Gordon, Paul Henderson, Matt Stefanski, Lorraine Taylor, Producers; Kiana Battle, Director. WMAQ
  • Miller Brewery Rampage: Ben Hart, Executive Producer; James Crump, Tanner Kahler, Eric Marshall, Stephanie Miller, Bob Palmer, AJ Panyasopa, Saman Wanniarachchi, Producers; George Kmetty, Tim Kruse, Dwight Moss, Directors; Nick Bohr, Caroline Reinwald, Matt Salemme, Matt Smith, Benjamin Wagner, Reporters; Derrick Rose, Anchor/Reporter; Andy Cieciwa, Jennifer Grudzina, Assignment Editors; Joyce Garbaciak, Patrick Paolantonio, Toya Washington, Anchors; Sam Cundari, Sheila Swift, Editors. WISN
  • Downtown Madison Protests: Jeremy Nichols, Producer; Michelle Baik, George Balekji, Sanika Bhargaw, Brittney Ermon, Morgan Finke, James Holmes, Curt Lenz, Jason Rice, Elise Romas, Katie Rousonelos, John Stofflet, Producers. WMTV

Category #4-a Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Investigative Single Story (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Case of the Missing Uniforms: Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; Stephen Davis, Samuel Gaudet, Jared Harrington, Jerry Imig, Andrew Konkle, David Michuda, Sara Smith, Producers. WITI
  • Falling Light Poles: Dave Savini, Reporter; Michele Youngerman, Producer; Chris Hacker, Co-Producer. WBBM
  • Handcuffed Naked: The Anjanette Young Story: Dave Savini, Producer; Samah Assad, Michele Youngerman, Producers. WBBM
  • Justice Denied: Leon Hendricks, Producer; Caitlin Knute, Reporter; Erin Aniolowski, Producer. WEEK

Category #4-b Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Investigative Series (Award to theReporter/Producer)

  • Getting Hosed: Chicago Water, A Bungled Bureaucracy: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Mike Klingele, DanKraemer, Kayla Molander, Reed Nolan, DeAndra Taylor, Paige Tortorelli, Timothy Viste, Producers. WBBM
  • Unwarranted: Dave Savini, Reporter; Samah Assad, Michele Youngerman, Producers; Michael Klingele,Deandre Taylor, Scott Wilson, Co-Producers. WBBM
  • Serial Scammer’s Secret Past: Dorothy Tucker, Reporter; Lana Hinshaw-Klann, Alfredo Roman, DeAndraTaylor, Carol Thompson, Tim Viste, Producers. WBBM
  • COVID-19: Before & After Deaths/Antes Y Despues de Muerte: Hilda Gutiérrez, Reporter/Producer; Carolina Cruz, Raul Quiñones, Producers. WSNS

Category #5-a Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Serious News (Hard) Feature (Award to theReporter/Producer)

  • Policy Kings: Tonya Francisco, Reporter/Producer; Brad Piper, Producer. WGN
  • Stonewall at 50: Sean Lewis, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer. WGN
  • Draft of Darkness: JoAnn Cunningham: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Cheryl Cook, Mike Klingele, Marda Le Beau, Kayla Molander, Reed Nolan, Alfredo Roman, Timothy Viste, Scott Wilson, Producers. WBBM
  • Singled Out: Bryan Polcyn, Reporter; Stephen Davis, Eric Litsheim, Tim Primeau, Kale Zimny, Producers. WITI
  • Cat Hoarding: Miguel Ramirez, Reporter; Orlando Garza, Sal Gomez, Kyle Rogers, Producers. WDJT

Category #5-b Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Serious News (Hard) Series (Award to theReporter/Producer)

  • All in the Family: Bryan Polcyn, Reporter; Stephen Davis, Andrew Konkle, Tim Primeau, Producers. WITI
  • Dreamers Concerned about the Supreme Court: Carolina Cruz, Producer. WSNS
  • Sun Prairie Stronger: Jeremy Nichols, Producer; Isabel Lawrence, Caroline Peterson, Amy Pflugshaupt, Katie Rousonelos, Lou Thao, Morgan Wolfe, Producers. WMTV
  • Getting Hosed: The Vet. vs. The Water Dept.: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Daniel Kraemer, Reed Nolan, DeAndra Taylor, Paige Tortorelli, Producers. WBBM

Category #5-c Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Light News Feature/Series (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Madison Girl Drinks Miracle Cancer ‘Cure’ Drink: Kathryn Larson, Reporter. Spectrum News 1 Wisconsin
  • A Place in Wisconsin’s History for Latinos: Cherney Thomas, Producer/Reporter; Hector Godinez, Producer. WISN
  • Holocaust Survivor Describes Depravity And Humanity Of Lodz Ghetto: Brad Allen Johnson, Co-Producer; Vince Gerasole, Reporter. 
  • Malðrt: Made by Chicagoans for Chicagoans (and the Brave).: Justyna Syska, Producer; Matt Knutson, Jayme Nicholas, Producers. WLS
  • ASK WGN: Michael Lowe, Producer; Jeff Armstrong, Mike Ewing, Allen Keefner, Jeremy Mews, Vince Tagle, Tremaine Williams, Producers. WGN
  • Calligraphy Man: Carole Meekins, Reporter; Jeff Morris, Co-Producer. WTMJ
  • Sisters Reunited: Ana Belaval, Reporter; Natalie Skryd, Producer. WGN

Category #6-a Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Arts/Culture/ Entertainment (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Westown In Bloom: Andrew Konkle, Producer; LeeAnn Watson, Producer. WITI
  • A Driveway Turned Center Stage: Christina Van Zelst, Reporter; Jerry Imig, Co-Producer. WITI
  • Hamilton Star’s Family Fight: Tanja Babich, Reporter. WLS
  • Vee Jay Records: Tonya Francisco, Reporter/Producer; Brad Piper, Producer. WGN
  • Kissing Artist: Jayme Nicholas, Producer; Tim Kelleher, Producer. WLS
  • The Sound of Art: Gaynor Hall, Reporter; Michael D’Angelo, Producer. WGN

Category #6-b Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Business/Consumer (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • First Alert Investigation: Summit Contracting: Will Sentowski, Producer; Sarah Thomsen, Reporter. WBAY
  • The Fair Tax: An Animated Discussion: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Mike D’Angelo, NaShanta Fletcher, Producers. WGN
  • Injured On the Bus/Herido en el Autobus: Hilda Gutiérrez, Reporter/Producer; Luis Figueroa, Raul Quiñones, Co-Producers. WSNS
  • Optical Delusion: Bryan Polcyn, Reporter; Stephen Davis, Jeffrey Frings, Jerry Imig, Tim Primeau, Producers. WITI

Category #6-c Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Crime (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Getting Away With Murder: Andrew Schroedter, Producer; Ben Bradley, Reporter; Marsha Bartel, Kevin Doellman, Producers. WGN
  • Inside a Mystery: Milwaukee Cold Cases: Suzanne Spencer, Reporter; Eric Litsheim, Sara Smith, LeeAnn Watson, Producers. WITI
  • Easy Targets: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Mike D’Angelo, Jason Dolan, Tremaine Williams, Producers. WGN
  • Belvidere Police Accused of Systemic Abuse of Power, Excessive Force: Kristin Crowley, Reporter; Kurtis Lawler, Producer. WREX

Category #6-d Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Education/Schools (Award tothe Reporter/Producer)

  • Glen Fink: Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; Stephen Davis, Anna Hull, Andrew Konkle, Dave Michuda, LeeAnnWatson, Kale Zimny, Producers. WITI
  • College at 14: Carole Meekins, Reporter; Jeff Morris, Mark Was, Mark Wirtz, Co-Producers. WTMJ
  • The Chicago Teachers Strike of 2019: Brandis Friedman, Reporter/Producer; Paris Schutz, Amanda Vinicky, Reporters; Nicholas Blumberg, Paul Caine, Evan Garcia, Quinn Myers, Producers. WTTW
  • Worth the Weight: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Jeff Armstrong, Producer. WGN

Category #6-e Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Environment (Award to theReporter/Producer)

  • The Unknown Gardener: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Steve Scheuer, Producers. WGN
  • Smokescreens?/Cortinas de humo?: Hilda Gutiérrez, Reporter/Producer; Luis Figueroa, Martin Nutley, RaulQuiñones,Co-Producers.WSNS/WMAQ
  • Plastic Free MKE: Ashley Sears, Reporter; Eric Litsheim, Producer. WITI
  • Troubled Waters: Amy DuPont, Reporter; David McAlister, Producer. WITI

Category #6-f Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Health/Science (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Building A Connection: Ashley Sears, Reporter/Producer; Ben Handelman. WITI
  • COVID-19: Nursing Home Crisis/Crisis en los Asilos: Hilda Gutiérrez, Reporter/Producer; Raul Quiñones,Co-Producer. WSNS
  • Apollo 11 Plus 50: Kane Farabaugh, Producer. Voice of America TV
  • Perfect: Bryan Polcyn, Reporter; Jeffrey Frings, Jerry Imig, Tim Primeau, Producers. WITI
  • Brier the Brave: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Jeremy Mews, Sean Leidigh, Producers. WGN
  • Am I Really That Sick?: Andrew Konkle, Producer; Carl Deffenbaugh, Reporter; Sara Smith, Producer. WITI

Category #6-g Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Human Interest (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Letter to Levi: Leah Linscheid, Reporter. WISC
  • Finding Family: Ted Perry, Reporter; Jerry Imig, Sara Smith, Producers. WITI
  • A Voice in the Void: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Jeremy Mews, Rick Strasser, Producers. WGN
  • Alligators — the Chance for Better Health: Dina Bair, Reporter/Producer; Katharin Czink, Steve Scheuer, Producers. WGN
  • Hit & Runner: Jeremy Ross, Reporter; Maggie Huynh, Jeff Langan, DeAndra Taylor, Producers. WBBM
  • Hole In My Heart: Morgan Wolfe, Producer. WMTV

Category #6-h Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Politics/Government (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • ‘Lives are in Danger’: Security Fails at Chicago’s Airports: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Dave Savini, Reporter; Samah Assad, Michele Youngerman, Producers; Patrick Hartney, Michael Klingele, Reed Nolan, Alfredo Roman, Tim Viste, Scott Wilson, Associate Producers. WBBM
  • The Governor’s Emails: Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; Jerry Imig, Andrew Konkle, Tim Primeau, LeeAnn Watson, Producers. WITI
  • Blind Citizenship: Charles De Mar, Reporter; Greg Kelly, Alfredo Roman, Producers. WBBM

Category #6-i Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Military (Award to theReporter/Producer)

  • Labor of Love: Pauleen Le, Reporter; Dan Blanchard, Producer. WDJT
  • Wounded But Not Broken: Patrick Parmenter, Producer; Erin Ivory, Reporter; Derek Johnson, Phillip Mangles, Brad Piper, Producers. WGN
  • Hogs For Heroes: John Stofflet, Producer; Jeremy Nichols, Producer. WMTV
  • The Scar Spangled Banner: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Mike D’Angelo, Chris Neale, Brad Piper, Sandy Pudar, Producers. WGN
    Category

#6-j Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Religion (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Catching the Christmas Spirit: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer. WGN
  • Father Smyth: Minister or Monster: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Dan Kraemer, Kayla Molander, Reed Nolan, Timothy Viste, Producers. WBBM

Category #6-k Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Sports (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • More Than Tennis: Aaron Maybin, Reporter; Aaron Frye, David McAlister, LeeAnn Watson, Producers. WITI
  • Packers Photographer Captures History With Art: Lance Allan, Reporter; Tamott Wolverton, Co- Producer. WTMJ
  • Fittest Seated Man on Earth: Stephen Watson, Reporter. WISN
  • So Long to the Cubs: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer; Mike D’Angelo, Robert Vorwald, Producers. WGN

Category #6-l Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Weather (Award to theReporter/Producer)

  • Weather Wise: Kyle Yonkers, Producer; Alex Kirchner, Reporter; Robert Burke, Kurtis Lawler, Producers.WREX
  • Rattled in Puerto Rico: Lourdes Duarte, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer. WGN

Category #6-m Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Societal Concerns (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Turning Hurt to Hope: Elise Preston, Reporter. WTMJ
  • Journey of a Gun: Charles Benson, Reporter; Tamott Wolverton Co-Producer. WTMJ
  • Lives on the Line: Josh Morgan, Executive Producer; Audrey Moon, Executive Producer; Kristin Crowley, Evan Leake, James Stratton, Mary Sugden, Taylor Utzig, Reporters; Andy Carrigan, Peter Gungel, Ben Hundt, Nick Landi, Kurtis Lawler, Breane Lyga, Kyle Yonkers, Producers. WREX
  • Marlen Ochoa-Un Año de Doble Dolor: JorgeDeSantiago, Reporter; PhillipSierra, Producer.WSNS
  • My Brother’s Keeper: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Erik Arendt, Kevin Doellman, Brad Piper, Producers. WGN
  • Wiser Than Their Years In Some of the Most Dangerous Ways: Irika Sargent, Reporter; Reed Nolan, Alfredo Roman, DeAndra Taylor, Carol Thompson, Robert Thompson, Tim Viste, Producers. WBBM

Category #7-a Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Program Feature/Segment (Award to the Producer/Reporter)

  • Playing for Justice: Zora Stephenson, Reporter; Jose Castillo, Chris Moore, Nick Monroe, Tony Tortorici, Producers. Fox Sports Wisconsin
  • Chicago Blackhawks “Whose Mom is it Anyway?”: Adam Kempenaar, Executive Producer; Grace Aldrich, William Armistead, Patrick Dahl, Tom Jurgensen, Annie Kalfas, Eric Lear, Matea Losenegger, Paul Nero, Spencer Wehde, Taylor Wilder, Producers. Banner/Chicago Blackhawks
  • Live Like Reid: Jodain Massad, Executive Producer; Adam Donaldson, Chris Steward, Producers; Kevin Barrett, Dan Colleran, Associate Producers. Fighting Irish Media
  • Mitchell Henry: Husband, Brother and Son: Kregg Shilbauer, Producer; Adam Hoebelheinrich, Mike Vandersnick, Producers; Wes Hodkiewicz, Reporter. Green Bay Packers

Category #7-b Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Program Series – Live (Award to the Producer/Reporter)

  • Packers TV Network Pregame in Canada: Lance Allan, Host/Reporter. WTMJ
  • Bucks Live Home Opener: Tony Tortorici, Producer; Chris Moore, Rick Palermo, James Stewart, Jr., John Walsh, Producers; Craig Coshun, Marques Johnson, Dario Melendez, Steve Novak, Hosts; Jim Paschke, Zora Stephenson, Reporters. Fox Sports Wisconsin
  • Fox 11 Sports Pregame Show: Katie Pirwitz, Producer. WLUK

Category #7-c Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Program Series – Post-Produced or Edited (Award to the Producer/Reporter)

  • Destination Outdoors: Steve Scheuer, Producer; Lauren Mageria, Host; Andrew Lennie, Vince Tagle,Sergey Zharkiy, Producers. WGN
  • Cubs 162: Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Mike McCarthy, Mike Santini, Executive Producers; Drew Clark, Shane English, Kelly King, Shane Magwire, Jim Oboikowitch, Samuel Peltz, Chris Simonson, Corey Surratt, Chris Zacarias, Producers. Cubs Productions/Marquee Sports Network

Category #7-d Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – One Time Special (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Be Chicago: Together We Can: John Schippman, Executive Producer; Kevin Cross, Senior Executive Producer; Kevin Anderson, Matt Buckman, Mike Cappozzo, Joaquin Carrig, Jessica Felten, Eric Fogle, Tim Goldrick, Ray Kallmeyer, Joe Klontz, Sarah Lauch, Ed McGregor, Ryan McGuffey, John Nock, Jeff Nuich, Kristina Quinn, Nikki Wasserman, Danielle Wysocki, Adam Yingst, Producers; Pat Boyle, Chuck Garfien, Kendall Gill, Jason Goff, Laurence Holmes, David Kaplan, Eddie Olczyk, Leila Rahimi, Hosts. NBC Sports Chicago
  • Spotlight: Bucks Up Close: Tony Tortorici, Producer; Trevor Fleck, Mario Hurt, Nicole Kunkel, Nick Monroe, Chris Moore, Ujash Patel, James Stewart, Jr., Producers; Marques Johnson, Steve Novak, Jim Paschke, Reporters; Zora Stephenson, Host. Fox Sports Wisconsin
  • Savoring Sweetness: The Life & Times of Walter Payton: Rick Tarsitano, Executive Producer; Jarrett Payton, Reporter; Jeff Armstrong, Leo Brucato, Nelson Howard, Sean Maroney, Patrick Parmenter, Brad Piper, Steve Scheuer, Producers; Larry Hawley, Joel Liberatore, Associate Producers. WGN
  • 1969 Cubs: Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Drew Clark, Shane English, Pat Gostele, Shane Magwire, Samuel Peltz, Chris Simonson, Adam Sobel, Corey Surratt, Chris Zacarias, Producers. Cubs Productions

Category #7-e Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited Program/Special (Award to the Producer/Reporter/Host)

  • Chicago Blackhawks Game Presentation: Chris Slepokura, Producer. Chicago Blackhawks
  • Bucks-Lakers Showdown: Tony Tortorici, Producer; Daniel Kuehner, John Walsh, Producers; Marques Johnson, Jim Paschke, Hosts; Zora Stephenson, Reporter. Fox Sports Wisconsin

Category #7-f Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Interview/Discussion Programming (Award tothe Producer/Reporter/Host)

  • Bucks Town Hall: Tony P. Tortorici, Executive Producer; Jim Paschke, Host; Zora Stephenson, Reporter; Jordan Austin, Trevor Fleck, Erich Manwarren, Chris Moore, Bob Rohde, Riley Schmidt, James Stewart, Jr., Producers. Fox Sports Wisconsin
  • Cubs Hall of Fame Roundtable: Matt Romito, Executive Producer; William Armistead, Drew Clark, Jessica Conquest, Pat Gostele, Alex Hocking, Matea Lo, Jim Oboikowitch, Samuel Peltz, Adam Sobel, Corey Surratt, Chris Zacarias, Producers. Banner/Cubs Productions

Category #7-g Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Documentary (Award to Producer)

  • The Sandberg Game: Pat Gostele, Producer; Mike McCarthy, Matt Romito, Mike Santini, Executive Producers; Drew Clark, Shane English, Jim Oboikowitch, Samuel Peltz, Ryne Sandberg, Adam Sobel, Corey Surratt, Chris Zacarias, Producers. Cubs Productions/Marquee Sports Network
  • Legacy. Episode 8 – 100 Seasons of the Green Bay Packers – Return to Glory 1990 – 1999: Kregg Shilbauer, Producer; Kate Burgess, Cliff Christl, Gabrielle Dow, Brent Hensel, Katie Hermsen, Joan Malcheski, Mark Murphy, Aaron Popkey, Jim Rivett, Shelly Young, Producers; Kevin Harlan, Producer/Host. Green Bay Packers
  • Chicago Blackhawks “On the Clock 2020”: Adam Kempenaar, Executive Producer; Grace Aldrich, William Armistead, Aaron Asbury, Jeremy Bloom, Patrick Dahl, Eric Lear, Paul Nero, Tim Reilly, Ben Sabal, Spencer Wehde, Producers. Banner/Chicago Blackhawks
  • As Fast as Her: Eric Lear, Producer; Spencer Wehde, Producer; Adam Kempenaar, Executive Producer. Banner/Chicago Blackhawks

Category #8-a Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs – Cultural (Award to Producer)

  • Acapocalypse! A Cappella’s New Note: Colin Crowley, Producer; James Donovan, Field Producer; SteveDoebel, Executive Producer. PBS Wisconsin
  • Chicago at the Crossroad: Brian Schodorf, Executive Producer; Afrika Porter, Malik Yusef, Executive Producers; Rahman Ayi, Malachi Gross, Ryan Kolegas, Victor Maggio, Linda Mensch, Burundi Partlow, Nathan Weber, Producers; Alisa Inez, Associate Producer; Phil Jackson, Debra Wesley, Co-Producers. Schodorf Media

Category #8-b Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs – Historical (Award to Producer)

  • A Court at the Heart of America: Gary Wente, Executive Producer; Tim Whitney, Supervising Producer; Darren Niesley, Field Producer; Ryan Pribyl, Andrew Schuurmann, Jim Sipple, Associate Producers. Courtmedia, LLC
  • Mike Leckrone: Wisconsin’s Showman: Holly L. De Ruyter, Producer; Grant Fenster, Laurie Gorman, Josh Kappler, Peter Kleppin, Producers. PBS Wisconsin
  • Final Transports: The Holocaust Stories of Magda and George: Kelley Szany, Producer; Susan Abrams, Ken Winikur, Producers. Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center/Winikur Productions
  • Eastland: Chicago’s Deadliest Day: Harvey Moshman, Executive Producer; Chuck Coppola, Executive Producer. Moshman Productions
  • 90 Years of the Music Box Theatre: Curtis Matzke, Producer. Unfurnished Films, LLC

Category #8-c Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs – Topical (Award to Producer)

  • Wisconsin Under the Gun: Alison Momeyer, Executive Producer; Audrey Gruber, Lorri Leighton, Jason Pheister, Executive Producers; Andrew Fiscus, Diane Irving, Bryan Levin, Producers. Spectrum News 1 Wisconsin
  • Love. Honor. Betrayal.: Kyle Fobe, Producer; Eric Bellinger, Brian Conybeare, Heather Ferrell, Nishan Gilmet, Todd Madding, Producers. WBND
  • Reaching Out to the Unaffiliated: Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Bishop Robert Barron, Greg Krajewski, David Spesia, Christian Surtz, Brandon Vogt, Producers. Spirit Juice Studios

Category #9 Outstanding Achievement for Informational/Instructional Programming – Program/Special/Series/Feature/Segment (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Project: Tornado: Josh Morgan, Executive Producer; Alex Kirchner, Host; Justin Ballard, Tommie Owens, Reporters; Andy Carrigan, Ben Hundt, Audrey Moon, Kyle Yonkers, Producers. WREX
  • Kindness in the Classroom: Ryan Hendricks, Producer; Megan Monday, Executive Producer. PBS Wisconsin

Category #10 Outstanding Achievement for Interview/Discussion Programming – Program/Special/Series/ Segment (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Milwaukee County Executive Debate: Adrienne Pedersen, Host/Reporter; Renee Raffaelli Bakken, John Eddy, George Kmetty, Susan MacDonald, Producers; Matt Smith, Reporter. WISN
  • COVID-19 Special Report: Josh Morgan, Executive Producer; Kristin Crowley, James Stratton, Hosts; Ben Hundt, Gus Polly, Kyle Yonkers, Producers; Dan Cohen, Reporter. WREX
  • Former President Jimmy Carter Turns 95: Kane Farabaugh, Producer/Host. Voice of America TV 
  • Talk a Blues Streak: Hector Perez, Producer; Richard Shurman, Host; Charlie Celenza, Bennett Grossman, Linda Melazzo, Daniel Perez, Billy Prewitt, Producers. Rocket Productions, Inc

Category #11-a Outstanding Achievement for Magazine Programming – Program/Special/ Series (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Backstory with Larry Potash: Larry Potash, Reporter; Mike D’Angelo, Producer. WGN
  • Chicago’s Best: 300th Episode: Tansy Soltysiak, Executive Producer; Imelda Valencia Cuevas, Cameron Downing, Greg Larson, Stephen Nitz, Emma Paley, Producers; Elliott Bambrough, Marley Kayden, Hosts. WGN Studio Productions
  • Built To Last: Foundation of the Nation: Sean Murray, Executive Producer; John Lenart, Kevin Maci, Eve Saxon, Marilyn Wulff, Producers; Vince Chavez, Co-Executive Producer. WLS/AnswersMedia
  • Around the Farm Table: Preserving the Summer: Colin Crowley, Producer; Inga Witscher, Host; Rick Witscher, Contributing Producer; Mike Baron, James Donovan, Field Producers; Steve Doebel, Executive Producer. PBS Wisconsin
  • Check, Please!: Erica Gunderson, Producer; David Manilow, Executive Producer. WTTW

Category #11-b Outstanding Achievement for Magazine Programming – Segment (Award toProducer/Host/Reporter)

  • Mystery of Shattered Glass: Larry Potash, Reporter; Mike D’Angelo, Co-Producer. WGN
  • A LEGO Love Story: Ryan Ward, Producer; Steve Dorchester, Josh Kappler, Brandon Ribordy, Co- Producers. PBS Wisconsin
  • Everyday Heroes – No Greater Love: Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Carl Anderson, John Castillo, Maria Castillo, Daniel Gebert, Greg Krajewski, David Naglieri, Rachael Nielson, Producers. Spirit Juice Studios
  • Everyday Heroes – Running for Grace: Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Carl Anderson, Greg Krajewski, Trever Miller, David Naglieri, Rachael Nielson, Branden J. Stanley, Producers. Spirit Juice Studios
  • You Are The Hero: Trevor Keller, Producer; Ryan Ward, Producer. PBS Wisconsin

Category #12-a Outstanding Achievement for Public/Current/Community Affairs Programming –Program/Special (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Firsthand: Coronavirus: Pat Odom, Producer; Anne Gleason, Dan Protess, Executive Producers. WTTW
  • 2020 Visionaries: Celebrating Chicago Women: Matt Knutson, Executive Producer; Jordan Arseneau, Sarah Baniak, Holly Grisham Conroy, Justyna Syska, Producers; Tanja Babich, Stacey Baca, Cheryl Burton, Judy Hsu, Karen Jordan, Hosts. WLS
  • Asian Influences: Standing Strong: Holly Grisham Conroy, Producer; Judy Hsu, Host; Ravi Baichwal, Cate Cauguiran, Eric Horng, Correspondents; Tim Kelleher, Justyna Syska, Producers. WLS
  • UPFRONT: The Interrupters: Adrienne Pedersen, Host/Reporter; John Eddy, Susan MacDonald, Producers. WISN
  • The COVID-19 Divide: Lourdes Duarte, Producer; Mike D’Angelo, Kevin Doellman, Tyra Martin, Micah Materre, Vicky Thomas, Producers. WGN

Category #12-b Outstanding Achievement for Public/Current/Community Affairs Programming – Series (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Heart & Soul – Gospel Fest Special: Justyna Syska, Producer; Cheryl Burton, Hosea Sanders, Hosts; TerrellBrown, Correspondent; Tim Kelleher, Matt Knutson, Dave Lee, Producers. WLS
  • Orgullo 2020: Iván García, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Michael Bania, Ahimme Cazarez, JovannyEvans, Diego Guirado, Alessandra Martin, Jacqueline Núñez, Fabian Ramirez, Producers. WGBO
  • COVID 19 Pandemic: Dina Bair, Host/Producer; Katharin Czink, Mike D’Angelo, Kevin Doellman, Faune Evans, Steve Scheuer, Sergey Zharkiy, Producers. WGN 
  • Unstoppables: Iván García,, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Michael Bania, Ahimme Cazarez, Jovanny Evans, Diego Guirado, Alessandra Martin, Jacqueline Núñez, Fabian Ramirez, Producers. WGBO
  • Building A Better Chicago: Affordable Housing Series: Will Jones, Reporter; Stacey Baca, Leah Hope, Mark Rivera, Sarah Schulte, Reporters; Adriana Aguilar, Jason Brasser, Ann Marie Esp, Jonathan Fagg, Octavio Lopez, Jim Mastri, Mark Nordby, Producers. WLS
  • Firsthand: Gun Violence: Dan Protess, Producer; Anne Gleason, Executive Producer. WTTW

Category #12-c Outstanding Achievement for Public/Current/Community Affairs Programming – Segment (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • 2020 Illinois Teacher of the Year – Eric Combs: Steven Walsh, Producer; Rumen Andonov, BridgetShanahan, Producers. Lucid Creative Agency
  • The El Paso Pilgrimage: Javi Zubizarreta, Senior Producer; Michael Burke, Josh Long, Producers; ElizabethColleran, Tara Kelly, Ben Kruis, Erin Williams, Associate Producers. Grotto Network
  • Called by God: Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Bishop Robert Barron, Danielle Conklin, Joseph Gloor, Fr.Stephen Grunow, Branden J. Stanley, Producers. Spirit Juice Studios
  • Cutting the Stigma: New Workshop Trains Hair Stylists To Help With Mental Health of Clients: Maryann Lazarski, Producer; Brian Ewig, Scottie Lee Meyers, Producers; Darin Malkowski, Stephanie Schreiber, Associate Producers. WMVS

Category #13 Outstanding Achievement for Special Event Coverage – Live/Edited (other than News or Sports) (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Chicago Auto Show: Rebecca McCann, Producer; Ryan Baker, Ed Curran, Yasmeen Hassan, Hosts; Patrick Hartney, Lana Hinshaw-Klann, Rick Kramer, Mark Losiniecki, Tracy O’Brien, Alfredo Roman, Don Stanke, Robert Thompson, Tim Viste, Producers. WBBM
  • 2019 WSMA State Honors Concerts: John Gerbig, Producer; Steve Doebel, Executive Producer; Deb Piper, Co-Producer. PBS Wisconsin
  • ABC7 Presents the Chicago Auto Show: Holly Grisham Conroy, Executive Producer; John Best, Supervising Producer; Amy Beskar, Mark Bilek, Cathy Karp, Tim Kelleher, Tony Juris, Jessica Kelly, Chris Konecki, Kyle Longnecker, Jennifer Morand, Christine Reller, Dave Sloan, Kim Stevens, Justyna Syska, Danny Tag, Producers; Mark Giangreco, Jim Rose, Hosts; Ravi Baichwal, Tracy Butler, Ryan Chiaverini Cheryl Scott, Roz Varon, Valerie Warner, Correspondents. WLS
  • Countdown Chicago 2020: Mary Hynes Fournier, Producer; Matt Knutson, Executive Producer; Hank Mendheim, Senior Producer; Cathleen Karp, Coordinating Producer; Terrell Brown, Host/Producer; Ryan Chiaverini, Janet Davies, Mark Giangreco, Liz Nagy, Hosea Sanders, Cheryl Scott, Val Warner, Hosts; Jordan Arseneau, Alma Garcia Bello, Anthony Conway, Andrea Dres, Mike Janowski, Jina Mackin, Martina Platanias, Justyna Syska, Dawn Watkins, Producers; Stephanie Drucker, Rachel Pelligrino, Associate Producers. WLS

Category #14-a Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment Programming –Program/ Special/Series (Award to the Producer/Host/Performer)

  • 12’s Season to Celebrate: Benjamin Lorber, Producer; John Eddy, Michael Eichstaedt, John Klawikowski, George Kmetty, Susan MacDonald, Joel Schulteis, Dewayne Walls, Producers; Joyce Garbaciak, Patrick Paolantonio, Hosts; Sally Severson, Reporter. WISN
  • Music from Madeline Island: Deb Piper, Producer; Steve Doebel, Executive Producer; Josh Kappler, Co- Producer. PBS Wisconsin
  • Eye On The Arts | Ep. 505: Tony Santucci, Producer; Justin Hill, Connor Burge, Rutch Johnson, Segment Producers. Lakeshore Public Media
  • The Light: Zhalarina Sanders, Producer; Jake Penner, Producer; James Donovan, Rodney Lambright, Beauxregard Neylon, Cailin Short, Ryan Ward, Co-Producers; Trevor Keller, Managing Producer; Laurie Gorman, Executive Producer. PBS Wisconsin
  • Word on the Street: the Chicago Graffiti Renaissance: Matt Knutson, Executive Producer; Jordan Arseneau, Kevin Coval, Alma Garcia Bello, Martina Platanias, Producers; Val Warner, Host. WLS

#14-b Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment Programming –Segment (Award to the Producer/Host/Performer)

  • Milwaukee Bonsai Society – The Arts Page: Tiff Pua, Producer; Sandy Maxx, Host; Brian Ewig, Gail G. Grzybowski, Jeff Moorbeck, Co-Producers. WMVS
  • Arts/Industry: Talia Mukmel: Beth Bretl, Producer; Robert Dumville, Camm Rowland, Producers; Tasha Peterson, Senior Producer; Tom Kermgard, Executive Producer. Kohler Company
  • Reborn Dolls: Justyna Syska, Producer. WLS
  • Deaf StorySlam – The Arts Page: Tiff Pua, Producer; Sandy Maxx, Host; Brian Ewig, Darin Malkowski, Jeff Mlagan, Jason Piekarz, Co-Producers. WMVS

Category #15 Outstanding Achievement for Children/Youth/Teen Programming – Program/Special/Series (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Adventures of Em: Ross Gerbasi, Executive Producer; Red Clark, Executive Producer; Jennifer Beese, Alex Cliff, Co-Producers; Deborah Gerbasi, Rebekah Lieto, Supervising Producers. Project Adventure, Inc
  • Kids in Crisis: Hannah and Amaii: Maryann Lazarski, Producer; Scottie Lee Meyers, Producer; Darin Malkowski, Co-Producer. WMVS
  • Milly Zantow: Recycling Revolutionary: Mia Forslund, Producer; Megan Monday, Executive Producer. PBS Wisconsin

Category #16 Outstanding Achievement for Human Interest Programming – Program/Special/Series/Segment (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Saving Migrant Lives in the Arizona Desert: Javi Zubizarreta, Senior Producer; Michael Burke, Josh Long,Producers. Grotto Network
  • Forever Home: Simon Edelman, Executive Producer; Holly Copeland, Executive Producer. Syncro Studios
  • Into the Breach – Suffering: Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Carl Anderson, Greg Krajewski, Kyle Montgomery, David Naglieri, Rachael Nielson, Damien O’Connor, Frank Ramirez, Branden J. Stanley, Producers. Spirit Juice Studios
  • The Biggest Catch: Nicolas DeGrazia, Daniel Kullman, Stacey Wahlberg, Executive Producers; Casey Callaghan, Martha Callaghan, Shane Callaghan, Associate Producers. Cal’s Angels and Bitter Jester Studios

Category #17 Outstanding Achievement for Lifestyle Programming – Program/Special/Series/Segment (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Chicago Food To Go: Chris Jackson, Executive Producer; Steve Bailey, Bri Burkey, Christopher Cangilla, Adriana Dougherty, Ashley Howard, Larry Kilgore, Enrique Reyes Martinez, Kevin Quatman, Harry Wahl, Producers; Jon Hansen, Host. WCIU
  • Living Healthy Chicago: Melissa Kula, Producer; John Paul Biciunas, Greg Larson, Stephen Nitz, Producers; Jackie Bender, Jane Monzures, Hosts. WGN Studio Productions

Category #18 Outstanding Achievement for Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign (Award to Producer)

  • Giveashit Series: Scott Marvel, Producer; Michael Gabriele, Producer. Daily Planet Productions
  • Learn the Recycling Basics: Anderson Castilho, Producer. City Of Evanston Channel 16
  • Red Kettle 2019 PSA: Corey Gilbert, Producer; LaRoyce Hawkins, Co-Producer; Jacqueline Rachev, Jeff Robey, Executive Producers. P3 Mediaworks
  • You Will Move Mountains: Greg Marshall, Producer; David Busse, Dave Kang, Producers. CI Design 
  • #StayHomeChicago Coronavirus PSA Campaign: Jason Polevoi, Producer; Ryan Duke, Producer. One City Films
  • Here. Together We Fight Antisemitism.: Daniel Vital, Producer; Susan Bleser, Joy Schwartz, Executive Producers. Jewish United Fund of Metropolitan Chicago

Category #19-a Outstanding Achievement for News Promo Single Spot/Campaign (Award to the Producer)

  • Univision Chicago News: Iván García, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Michael Bania, Ahimme Cazarez,Jovanny Evans, Diego Guirado, Jacqueline Núñez, Fabian Ramirez, Producers. WGBO
  • WGN Morning News 25th: Andrew Lennie, Producer; CJ Dugan, Ryan Johnson, Producers. WGN
  • Love. Honor. Betrayal.: Nishan Gilmet, Producer; Dave Newkirk, Co-Producer. WBND
  • Anatomy: Cornelius Mack, Producer; David Johnson, Sarah Urquhart, Producers. WBBM
  • COVID-19: Stay Strong: Kyle Yonkers, Producer. WREX

Category #19-b Outstanding Achievement for Programming Promos (Non-News) Single Spot/Campaign(Award to the Producer)

  • The Chicago Cubs on WGN Farewell: Andrew Lennie, Producer; Ryan Johnson, Thomas Vodick, Producers. WGN
  • No Importa La Distancia: Iván García, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Michael Bania, Ahimme Cazarez,
  • Chicago at the Crossroad Promo: Brian Schodorf, Producer; Chris Dewinter, Michael Ledajaks, Victor Maggio, Ashley Nath, Chris Palese, Producers. Schodorf Media & October TV

Category #20-a Outstanding Achievement for Commercials – Single Spot (Award to the Producer)

  • Charmane’s Story: Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Laura Curran, Deborah Durbin, Tracy Green, Jason Knade, Rachael Nielson, Marissa Van Kley, Producers. Spirit Juice Studios
  • Team Jasmin: Scott Marvel, Producer; Michael Gabriele, Producer. Daily Planet Productions
  • Greenfire: Robert Burke, Producer. WREX
  • Always Fighting Always Irish: Meghan Kelly, Producer; Jodain Massad, Executive Producer; Cody Baker, Kevin Barrett, Josh Bates, Robert Campbell, Kayla McBride, Associate Producers. Fighting Irish Media
  • Canon | Everyone Has a Need for Personal Expression: Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Terry Abrams, Lisa Gualtieri Alford, Gianna Aquilina, Jason Knade, Producers. Behold

Category #20-b Outstanding Achievement for Commercials – Campaign (Award to the Producer)

  • Willson Contreras 2019 Campaign: Bill Connors, Executive Producer; Rebecca Cianci, John Crowley, Chris Smith, Executive Producers; Aaron Nowakowski, Producer, John Jackowiak, Keith Kilcoyne, Artem Okulik, Justin Thompson, Associate Producers. Comcast
  • Notre Dame Football Graduation Campaign: Jodain Massad, Executive Producer; Cody Baker, Adam Donaldson, Dan Worthington, Producers; Derek Coleman, Jasmine Curry, Amon Kehr, Meghan Kelly, Tim O’Connor, Emily Ragan, Sydney Sims, Matt Taylor, Associate Producers. Fighting Irish Media
  • Verlo – BAMGAM: Sam Hogerton, Executive Producer. SRH
  • Notre Dame Football Signing Day Campaign: Jodain Massad, Executive Producer; Cody Baker, Producer; Kevin Barrett, Robert Campbell, Matt Taylor, Associate Producers. Fighting Irish Media

Category #21-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – News Anchor

  • Anabel Monge – Composite. WSNS
  • Terrell Brown – Composite. WLS
  • John Stofflet – Composite. WMTV
  • Mary Stoker Smith – Composite. WITI 

Category #21-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Weather Anchor

  • Candice King – Composite. WTVO
  • Maria Elena Ponticiello – Composite. WSNS
  • Jon Hansen – The Jam. WCIU

Category #21-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Sports Anchor/Reporter/ Play-by- Play

  • Sophia Minnaert – Composite. Fox Sports Wisconsin
  • Brian Anderson – Composite. Fox Sports Wisconsin

Category #21-d Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

  • Alex Hernàndez – Morning Vibe. WGBO
  • Marley Kayden – Chicago’s Best. WGN Studio Productions
  • John McGivern – Composite. WMVS
  • Amy Rutledge – The Jam. WCIU
  • Elliott Bambrough – Chicago’s Best Composite. WGN Studio Productions
  • Paul Lisnek – Broadway in Chicago Backstage: Teatro Zinzanni. Comcast

Category #21-e Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Program Narrator/Performer NO NOMINEES

Category #21-f Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent –General Assignment Reporter

  • Michael Lowe – Composite. WGN
  • Jeremy Ross – Composite. WBBM
  • Morgan Wolfe – Composite. WMTV

Category #21-g Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Investigative Reporter

  • Dave Savini – Composite. WBBM
  • Hilda Gutierrez – Composite. WSNS/WMAQ
  • Amanda St. Hilaire – Composite. WITI

Category #21-h Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Traffic/ Transportation Reporter

  • James Stratton – Composite. WREX
  • Lauren Victory – The Riding Risk. WBBM
  • Roz Varon – Composite. WLS

Category #22 Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Graphics Arts/Animatxion/Art Direction/Set Design

  • Jodain Massad, Kevin Barrett, Tim O’Connor, Cody Baker, Matt Taylor – Composite. Fighting Irish Media
  • Sarah Urquhart, David Johnson, Julia Dourgarian – CBS Chicago Image Composite. WBBM

Category #23 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Audio

  • Cody Baker – Composite. Fighting Irish Media
  • Sam Fishkin, Andrew Twiss, Steve Rashid – Eastland: Chicago’s Deadliest Day. Mix Kitchen
  • Peter Warnica, Malik Yusef, Brian Schodorf, Dana Mroczek, Larry Davis – Chicago at the Crossroad. Schodorf Media

Category #24 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Lighting

  • Rob Kaczmark, William Hudson, Danielle Conklin, Branden J. Stanley, Daniel Gebert – Who is the Priest? Spirit Juice Studios
  • Michael Apostolos, Griffin Dennen – ABC 7 “Countdown Chicago 2020” Cold Open. Fourline Creative

Category #25 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Directing

  • Michael Gabriele, Scott Marvel – City Pop Bubbles. Daily Planet Productions
  • Curtis Matzke – 90 Years of the Music Box Theatre. Unfurnished Films, LLC
  • Iván García, Alessandra Martin – Orgullo 2020. WGBO
  • Brian Schodorf – Chicago at the Crossroad. Schodorf Media
  • Trevor Keller, Ryan Ward – You Are The Hero. PBS Wisconsin

Category #26-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editing – News

  • Tim Viste – Composite. WBBM
  • Andrew Konkle – Composite. WITI

Category #26-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editing – Program (Non-News)

  • Cameron Downing – Chicago’s Best. WGN Studio Productions
  • Jodain Massad – Composite. Fighting Irish Media
  • Alma Garcia Bello – Word on the Street. WLS
  • Jordan Arseneau – ABC Localish Composite. WLS
  • Pat Gostele, Adam Sobel, Corey Surratt, Chris Simonson, Shane English – 1969 Cubs. Cubs Productions
  • Brian Schodorf, Ashley Nath – Chicago at the Crossroad. Schodorf Media

Category #26-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editing – Promotions/PSAs/ Commercials

  • Salvador Gomez – Composite. WYTU
  • Cody Baker – Composite. Fighting Irish Media
  • Aaron Nowakowski, John Jackowiak, Keith Kilcoyne, Justin Thompson, Artem Okulik – ComcastConnects Chicago. Comcast

Category #27-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Photography – News

  • Andrew Konkle – Composite. WITI
  • Jerry Imig – Composite. WITI

Category #27-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Photography – Program (Non-News)

  • Brian Schodorf, Ryan Kolegas, Nathan Weber, Jeremiah Hammerling, Victor Maggio – Chicago at the Crossroad. Schodorf Media
  • Samuel Peltz – Composite. Cubs Productions
  • Jordan Arseneau – ABC Localish Composite. WLS
  • Cameron Downing, Stephen Nitz – Chicago’s Best. WGN Studio Productions

Category #28-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Writing – News

  • Carl Deffenbaugh – Back in Gear. WITI
  • Michael Lowe – Composite. WGN
  • Kristin Crowley – Composite. WREX

Category #28-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Writing – Program (Non-News)

  • Rebecca McCann, Samah Assad – [un]warranted. WBBM
  • Chuck Coppola, Harvey Moshman – Eastland: Chicago’s Deadliest Day. Moshman Productions
  • Brian Schodorf – Chicago at the Crossroad. Schodorf Media

Category #28-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Writing – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, etc.)

  • Jason Polevoi, Ryan Duke – #StayHomeChicago Coronavirus PSA Campaign. One City Films
  • Kane Farabaugh – Apollo 11 Plus 50. Voice of America TV
  • Nicolas DeGrazia, Olivia Carberry, Victor Cerda, Dionté Durham – My Story. Your Story. Our Story. Bitter Jester Studios

The 62nd Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards will broadcast virtually in November. We will have more details as announced.

SOURCE: NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES


Subscribe: Sign up for our FREE e-lert here.  Stay on top of the latest advertising, film, TV, entertainment and production news!


0
COMMENTS