List of nominees for the 63rd Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards Dec 5

Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards

The 63rd Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards will be a virtual presentation held on Sunday, December 5 at 7:00 pm.

Comedian Pat McGann, the South Side Chicago native who hosted the Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards in 2016 and 2020, returns to emcee the show this year and legendary Bob Newhart is expected to make a guest appearance.

Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards

The virtual presentation can be seen through a number of venues, chicagoemmy.org, livestream on YouTube at youtube.com/emmychicago and also livestreamed on Facebook at facebook.com/emmyschicago.

Winners are invited to post their Emmy Acceptance Speech on Instagram @chi_natas and Twitter #Emmychicago and facebook.com/ emmyschicago throughout the show.  

The Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards are presented annually for outstanding achievements in broadcasting. The Chicago/Midwest Chapter is one of the largest and most senior local chapters in the country, chartered by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. 

Here is the list of nominees. Good luck to all!

CATEGORY #01A
EVENING NEWSCAST – LARGER MARKETS (1-49)

Chicago Safety Emergency
WMAQ
Jennifer Lay-Riske, Producer; Joe Kolina, Executive Producer; Rob Stafford, Anchor; Allison Rosati, Anchor; Brant Miller, Meteorologist; Natalie Martinez, Reporter; Patrick Fazio, Reporter; Lexi Sutter, Reporter; Mary Ann Ahern, Reporter; Patrick Lake, Producer; Marco Stendardo, Producer; Chris Coffey, Reporter; David Parrish, Producer; Jennfier Schwarz, Producer

10pm Newscast 4/15/2021
WLS
Doug Whitmire, Executive Producer; Alexandria Jud, Producer; Alan Krashesky, Anchor; Cheryl Burton, Anchor; Chuck Goudie, Reporter; Evelyn Holmes, Reporter; Stacey Baca, Reporter; Liz Nagy, Reporter; Ross Weidner, Producer; Jason Brasser, Editor; Alyson Koch, Director; Derrick Robinson, Photographer; Rodney Correll, Photographer; Patty Helmstetter, Photographer; Damon Carlino, Photographer; Mark Urban, Photographer; Jeff Freeman, Photographer; Eric Siegel, Assignment Editor

Adam Toledo Police Shooting Video
WMAQ
Jennifer Lay-Riske, Producer; Phil Rogers, Reporter; Joe Kolina, Executive Producer; Stefan Holt, Anchor; Allison Rosati, Anchor; Mary Ann Ahern, Reporter; Natalie Martinez, Reporter; Christian Farr, Reporter; Vi Nguyen, Reporter; Franci Feirstein, Producer; Paul Henderson, Producer; Jennifer Schwarz, Producer; Matt Stefanski, Producer

Tornado/Chicago Riots
WGBO
Teri Arvesu, Executive Producer; Maria D. Garcia, Producer; Ligia Granados, Meteorologist; David Palomino, Reporter; Enrique Rodriguez, Anchor; Natalie Perez, Reporter ; Vicente De La Cruz, Writer; Jorge Rodas, Editor; Manuela Urueña, Assignment Desk; Jose Rivera, Director ; Jose Aguilar, Director ; Mario Monrroy, Photographer; José Miguel Sánchez, Photographer/Producer; Daniel Hernández, Photographer/Producer; Christopher Cotto, Photographer/Co-Producer; Nancy Alejandre, Reporter/Co- Producer

CBS 2 News At Six: My Name Is Anjanette Young
WBBM
Chris Selfridge, Producer; Steffanie Dupree, Producer; Tiffani Lupenski, Producer; Brad Edwards, Anchor; Marie Saavedra, Anchor; Dave Savini, Reporter; Kara Olney, Producer; Tarin Deuster, Director; Michele Youngerman, Producer; Samah Assad, Producer; DeAndra Taylor, Photographer/Editor; Tim Viste, Photographer/Editor; Alfredo Roman, Photographer/Editor; Lana Hinshaw-Klann, Photographer/Editor; Mike Klingele, Photographer/Editor; Rick Kramer, Editor/Producer; Reed Nolan, Photographer; Don Stanke, Photographer; Dave Thomas, Editor; Dave Kenebrew, Photographer; Chris McKnight, Photographer; Kathie Gruber, Director

Noticiero Telemundo Chicago 10pm January 6, 2021
WSNS
Milton Baca, Producer; Alfonso Gutierrez, Anchor; Anabel Monge, Anchor; Hernan Fratto, Reporter; Javier Pacheco, Director; Francisco Morales, Photographer; Raul Delgado, Reporter; Ricardo Vento, Editor; Maria Herrera-Atkinson, Editor; William Rojas, Photographer; Casey Mitchell, Photographer; Maria Cornejo, Assignment Desk Editor; Marimar Gutierrez, Assignment Desk Editor

CATEGORY #01B
EVENING NEWSCAST – SMALLER MARKETS (51+)

ABC57 News: 11pm Election Day 2020
WBND
Kyle Fobe, Producer; Mandi Steffey, Producer; Gianna Marzetta, Producer; Aaron Stevens, Producer; Eric Bellinger, Assignment Editor; Kevin Coffee, Producer; Russell Holse, Director; Brian Conybeare, Anchor; Tiffany Salameh, Reporter; Roxie Elliott, Reporter; Jonathan Bailey, Reporter; Brenda Koopsen, Reporter; Joel Crocker, Editor

Protests in Downtown Madison: 27 News at 5
WKOW
Danielle Maxwell Zerebny, Producer; Caroline Bach, Producer; Amber Noggle, Anchor; Jennifer Kliese, Anchor; Francisco Almenara, Reporter; A.J. Bayatpour, Reporter; Rob Fick, Director; Lance Veeser, Reporter; Matt Cash, Senior Executive Producer

CATEGORY #02A
MORNING NEWSCAST – LARGER MARKETS (1-49)

Looting, Vandalism & Violence: August 10, 2020
WBBM
Colleen McCormick, Supervising Producer; Kara Oko, Supervising Producer; Kelly Creffield, Director; Drake Toran, Director; Ryan Baker, Anchor; Audrina Bigos, Anchor; Christopher Tye, Reporter; Lou Kleinberg, Photograher; Dino Pillizzi, Photograher; Alan Thompson, Writer; Elizabeth Godvik, Writer; Sam Vega, Photograher; Karly Free, Supervising Producer

TMJ4 News Today – Post-Election Day
WTMJ
Charles Benson, Reporter; Laura Matovina, Producer; Karl Letsche, Producer; Stella Nichols, Producer; Lizzie LeBow, Producer; Ryan Jenkins, Reporter; Julia Fello, Reporter; Susan Kim, Anchor; Vince Vitrano, Anchor; Erica Stowe, Director; Ryan Whittaker, Photographer; Lauren Keene, Producer; John Drilling, Photographer

Jacob Blake Police Shooting
WISN
James Ganley, Producer; Haley Egle, Producer; Andy Osterbauer, Producer; Nicole Ryan, Producer; Tyler Alexander, Director; Hannah Hilyard, Reporter; Dave Bakken, Photographer; Adrienne Pedersen, Anchor; Sheldon Dutes, Anchor; Matt Salemme, Photographer/Reporter; Glenn Russell, Photographer/Editor; Steven Radmer, Photographer/Editor

Unrest in Chicago: Overnight Looting
WMAQ
Scott Doll, Executive Producer; Elizabeth Miller, Producer; Shelby Bremer, Producer; Amber Tweedie, Producer; Carla Kariott, Producer; Annie Davis, Writer; Ivanna Hampton, Writer; Shannon Hayden, Writer; Alex Maragos, Anchor; Lauren Petty, Anchor; Kye Martin, Reporter; Susan Carlson, Reporter; Lisa Chavarria, Reporter; Mike Lorber, Reporter; Joe Amigleo, Photographer; Rick Stuckey, Photographer; Kenneth Webster, Photographer; Anita Selvaggio, Assignment Editor; Keith Warner, Editor; Brian Bertino, Director; Magdalena Soria, Director

Chicago Unrest 8/10/20
WLS
Neil Woulfe, Executive Producer; Tim Sallinger, Producer; Terrell Brown, Anchor; Tanja Babich, Anchor; Jessica D’Onofrio, Reporter; Paul Martinez, Photographer; Paul Laschinski, Photographer; Diane Pathieu, Reporter; Jim McIntyre, Photographer; Liz Nagy, Reporter; Stephen Bourque, Photographer; Jon Miller, Photographer; Darah Languido, Assignment Editor; Kristin Hoogenboom, Assignment Editor; Thomas Wekony, Jr., Director; Hope Halliburton, Director; Irit Nayden, Editor; Roz Varon, Co-Producer

CATEGORY #02B
MORNING NEWSCAST – SMALLER MARKETS (51+)

ABC57 Morning News: Election Day 2020
WBND
Kyle Fobe, Producer; Frank Rotella, Producer; Kayla Carter, Producer; Kyle Smith, Editor; Vahid Sadrzadeh, Anchor; Jennifer Lee, Anchor; Emily Kennedy, Reporter; Maci Tetrick, Reporter; Malaak Khattab, Reporter; Karla Rodriguez, Reporter; Summer Horan, Reporter; Pete Wajszczuk, Director

News 3 Now This Morning: Nov. 4, 2020
WISC
Ariana Baldassano, Producer; Al Barcheski, Director; Sue Gallmeier, Director; Leah Linscheid, Anchor; Chris Stanford, Anchor; Josh Spreiter, Reporter; Taylor Lasenby, Reporter; Mark Schilling, Photographer; Christopher Hawbaker, Director; Craig Wood, Editor; Cody Scholze, Editor

CATEGORY #03
CONTINUING COVERAGE

Blindfolded and Abused
WBBM
Dave Savini, Reporter; Michele Youngerman, Producer; Michael Klingele, Co-Producer; DeAndra Taylor, Co-Producer; Alfredo Roman, Photographer/Producer; Dave Kenebrew, Co-Producer

Illinois’ Unemployment Crisis
WBBM
Dorothy Tucker, Reporter; Megan Hickey, Reporter; Tara Molina, Reporter; Christopher Tye, Reporter; Carol Thompson, Producer; Samah Assad, Producer; Tiffani Lupenski, Producer; Michael Klingele, Producer; Tim Viste, Producer; Lana Hinshaw-Klann, Producer; DeAndra Taylor, Producer; Don Stanke, Producer

Just Ten Years Old
WBBM
Dave Savini, Reporter; Michele Youngerman, Producer; Scott Wilson, Co-Producer; Michael Klingele, Co-Producer; Alfredo Roman, Co-Producer; Megan Hickey, Reporter; Marissa Parra, Reporter; Don Stanke, Co-Producer; Marcus Richardson, Co-Producer; Julia Dourgarian, Co-Producer

Unemployed and Overwhelmed
WITI
Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; Jenna Sachs, Reporter; Sara Smith, Producer; David Michuda, Editor; Jerry Imig, Photographer; Tim Primeau, Photographer; Stephen Davis, Photographer; Aaron Frye, Photographer; David McAlister, Photographer

Jacob Blake Police Shooting
WISN
Matt Sinn, Producer; Dana Bishop, Producer; Tanner Kahler, Producer; Eric Marshall, Producer; Benjamin Wagner, Anchor/Reporter; Hannah Hilyard, Reporter; Dave Bakken, Photographer ; Matt Smith, Reporter; Bob Palmer, Photographer; Hillary Mintz, Reporter; Matt Salemme, Reporter/Photographer; Cherney Amhara, Reporter

CATEGORY #04A
INVESTIGATIVE – SINGLE REPORT

Unlicensed to Kill
WITI
Bryan Polcyn, Reporter; Sara Smith, Producer; David Michuda, Producer; Stephen Davis, Producer; Jerry
Imig, Producer

Left in the Dark
WBBM
Dave Savini, Reporter; Samah Assad, Producer; Christopher Hacker, Producer; Mike Klingele, Co- Producer; Alfredo Roman, Co-Producer; Sarah Urquhart, Co-Producer; Jeff Harris, Producer; Tiffani Lupenski, Producer

Unemployment Fraud: A Scammer Spills His Secrets
WBBM
Dorothy Tucker, Reporter; Carol Thompson, Producer; DeAndra Taylor, Producer; Robert Thompson, Producer; Julia Dourgarian, Producer; Al Szopinski, Producer; Tiffani Lupenski, Producer; Jeff Harris, Producer

What is a Des Plaines Officer Doing in the City of Chicago?”
WGN
Andrew Schroedter, Producer; Ben Bradley, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer

Getting Hosed: “I Just Called Gil.”
WBBM
Brad Edwards, Reporter; Paige Tortorelli, Producer; Tim Viste, Producer; DeAndra Taylor, Producer; Alfredo Roman, Producer; Julia Dourgarian, Producer; Reed Nolan, Producer; Mike Klingele, Producer; Tiffani Lupenski, Producer; Jeff Harris, Producer

Belvidere Police Receive More Accusations of Excessive Force
WREX
Kristin Crowley, Reporter; Kurtis Lawler, Producer

Illegal Parking Lot
WSNS
Hilda Gutierrez, Reporter/Producer; Raul Quiñones, Co-Producer; Luis Figueroa, Co-Producer

CATEGORY #04B
INVESTIGATIVE – MULTIPLE REPORTS

Learning Loss
WITI
Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; David Michuda, Producer; Sara Smith, Producer; Jerry Imig, Producer; Andrew Konkle, Producer; Samuel Gaudet, Producer; Stephen Davis, Producer; Michael Mirasola, Producer

Unemployment System Collapse
WTMJ
Nicole Buckley, Executive Producer; Marty Hobe, Producer; Kristin Byrne, Reporter; Tamott Wolverton, Producer

Broken Bureaucracy: The Littlest Victims
WBBM
Brad Edwards, Reporter; Samah Assad, Producer; Christopher Hacker, Producer; Tim Viste, Producer; Alfredo Roman, Producer; Pat Hartney, Producer; Julia Dourgarian, Producer; Tiffani Lupenski, Producer; Jeff Harris, Producer

My Name Is Anjanette Young
WBBM
Dave Savini, Reporter; Michele Youngerman, Producer; Samah Assad, Producer; Michael Klingele, Co- Producer; Tiffani Lupenski, Producer; Jeff Harris, Producer; Lana Hinshaw-Klann, Co-Producer; Alfredo Roman, Co-Producer; Tim Viste, Co-Producer; Lou Kleinberg, Co-Producer; Reed Nolan, Co-Producer

Safety of Electronic Monitoring Questioned
WGN
Andrew Schroedter, Producer; Lourdes Duarte, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer

CATEGORY #05
DAILY NEWS REPORT (SINGLE SHIFT)

Taps at Sunset
WLS
Will Jones, Reporter; Michael Locashio, Producer

Health Department Shuts Down Election Rally
WITI
Cassidy Williams, Reporter; Jade Birch, Producer

Adam Toledo Video Release
WGBO
Teri Arvesu, Executive Producer; Maria D. Garcia, Producer; Jessica Fernandez, Executive Producer ; Erika Maldonado, Reporter; Mariano Gielis, Reporter ; David Palomino, Reporter ; Manuela Urueña, Producer; Felipe Martinez, Producer

Recusal Refusal
WITI
Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; Jerry Imig, Producer

Historic Oregon Wildfires: Heartbreak and Hope Captured on Camera
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Erik Arendt, Producer; Dominick Stasi, Producer

CATEGORY #06
HARD NEWS REPORT (NO TIME LIMIT)

The Racial Reckoning: A Candid Conversation Between Childhood Friends at the George Floyd Memorial
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer ; Dana Ballard, Producer

Covid-19 and Crime: Justice for Emma
WBND
Kyle Fobe, Producer; Mandi Steffey, Producer; Brenda Koopsen, Reporter

Eviction Moratorium Leaving Landlords Homeless
WBBM
Dorothy Tucker, Reporter; Carol Thompson, Producer; Tim Viste, Producer; DeAndra Taylor, Producer;
Allen Maniscalco, Producer; Al Szopinski, Producer; Tiffani Lupenski, Producer; Jeff Harris, Producer

Eric Lurry’s Story
WBBM
Dave Savini, Reporter; Scott Wilson, Co-Producer; Michael Klingele, Co-Producer; Lana Hinshaw-Klann, Co-Producer

CATEGORY #07
NEWS SPECIAL

Finding a Way Forward
WITI
Sara Smith, Producer; Ted Perry, Producer; Mary Stoker Smith, Producer; Kim Murphy, Producer; Carl Deffenbaugh, Producer; David Michuda, Producer; Andrew Konkle, Producer; Susanne Barthel, Producer; Jerry Imig, Producer; Jason Calvi, Producer; Aaron Maybin, Producer; Amanda St. Hilaire, Producer; Mark Perez, Producer

BROKE: Unemployed & Unprotected
WLS
Jason Knowles, Producer; Samantha Chatman, Producer; Ross Weidner, Producer; Ann Pistone, Producer; Casey Klaus, Producer; Octavio Lopez, Producer; Jim Strenk, Producer; Joe Littel, Producer; Sarah Burke, Producer

Bright Blues: Famed Blues Camp Goes Virtual
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Dana Ballard, Producer; Kevin Doellman, Producer

Vaccinated State
WMAQ
Lauren Stauffer, Producer; Greg Sanchez, Producer; Chris Hush, Producer; Tracy Davis, Producer; Lisa Balde, Producer; Ivonne Ramirez, Producer; Alexandria Fisher, Producer; Nathan Halder, Producer; Sebastian Torres, Producer; Irene Bojkewycz, Producer

Asian in Wisconsin: Battling Bias in the Badger State
WDJT
Pauleen Le, Producer; Cearron Bagenda, Reporter; Dan Blanchard, Co-Producer; Allison Fields, Co- Producer

CATEGORY #08A
ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT – NEWS

MLK in Color
WLS
Jayme Nicholas, Producer; Tim Kelleher, Producer

Deborah Nadoolman: The Woman Who Dressed Indiana Jones
WFLD
Jake Hamilton, Reporter/Producer

Great Power, Great Responsibility: A Conversation With Alex Ross
WFLD
Jake Hamilton, Reporter/Producer

Social Media Sensation
WITI
Carl Deffenbaugh, Producer; Susanne Barthel, Producer; Sara Smith, Producer

Curbside Concerts: Jazz Band Brings Magic of Music to Old Town
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer ; Dana Ballard, Producer

Sunrise Photographer
WDJT
Mike Curkov, Reporter; Sierra Hernitz, Co-Producer

CATEGORY #08B
BUSINESS/CONSUMER – NEWS

Billions Lost to Fraudulent Unemployment Claims
WGN
Andrew Schroedter, Producer; Lourdes Duarte, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer

Restoring Black Farmland
WGN
Gaynor Hall, Reporter; Michael D’Angelo, Producer

Relief for Restaurants
WISC
Leah Linscheid, Reporter

Building A Better Chicago: COVID-19 One Year Later
WLS
Mark Rivera, Reporter; Leah Hope, Reporter; Stacey Baca, Reporter; Jim Mastri, Producer; Jeff Freeman, Producer; Mike O’Reilley, Producer; Adriana Aguilar, Producer; Mark Scodro, Producer

Chicago’s Hidden Treasure
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer; Dana Ballard, Producer

CATEGORY #08C
CRIME – NEWS

Inside a Mystery: Milwaukee’s Cold Cases
WITI
Suzanne Spencer, Reporter; Eric Litsheim, Producer; Sara Smith, Producer; Andrew Konkle, Producer

Grief’s Long Shadow: A Murder, a Mother, and a Mental Health Crisis
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer ; Rick Strasser, Producer; Alan Selph, Producer; Erik Arendt, Producer

Unsolved Murders
WREX
James Stratton, Reporter; William Ingalls, Co-Producer; Kurtis Lawler, Producer

Children Caught in the Crossfire
WGN
Andrew Schroedter, Producer; Ben Bradley, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer

Huellas: Gage Park
WSNS
Hilda Gutierrez, Reporter/Producer; Diana Maldonado, Producer; Raul Quiñones, Producer; Sebastian Torres, Producer; Marimar Gutierrez, Producer

CATEGORY #08D
EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – NEWS

Class During COVID
WMTV
Jeremy Nichols, Producer; John Stofflet, Reporter; Curt Lenz, Producer; Leigh Mills, Reporter; Isabel Lawrence, Reporter; Amy Pflugshaupt, Reporter; Lou Thao, Producer; Jason Rice, Producer

COVID Vocabulary
WMTV
Michelle Baik, Reporter

A Year Long Project at West Middleton Elementary
WMTV
Leigh Mills, Reporter; Curt Lenz, Producer

The Lost Year for Extracurriculars
WNDU
Ibrahim Samra, Producer/Reporter

A Weight Off Your Shoulders: Coach Cam Saves a School
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer ; Dana Ballard, Producer

CATEGORY #08E
ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE – NEWS

So Great, So Fragile
WLS
Cheryl Scott, Reporter; Marissa Isang, Producer; Joe Imbrogno, Producer; Casey Klaus, Producer; Mariko Charvat, Producer; Mike O’Reilley, Producer

ABC57 Earth Week
WBND
Kyle Fobe, Producer; Mandi Steffey, Producer; Tom Coomes, Producer; Emily Kennedy, Reporter; Maci Tetrick, Reporter; Dave Caufield, Reporter; John Hammersmith, Reporter

Chicago’s Climate Change
WMAQ
Kate Chappell, Reporter; Matthew Byrne, Co-Producer

Where Life Lessons Grow
WITI
Aaron Maybin, Reporter; Jared Harrington, Producer

CATEGORY #08F
HEALTH/MEDICAL – NEWS

This Fairytale Went Another Way
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Ted Parra, Producer ; Jeff Armstrong, Producer; Kevin Doellman, Producer;
Dana Ballard, Producer

You Can Track Your Uber, Not Your Organ
WBBM
Lauren Victory, Producer; Reed Nolan, Producer

Inside the COVID ICU
WGN
Dina Bair, Reporter; Steve Scheuer, Producer; Michael D’Angelo, Producer; Katharin Czink, Producer

The Pregnancy Experiment
WITI
Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; David Michuda, Producer; Sara Smith, Producer; Jerry Imig, Producer

CATEGORY #08G
HUMAN INTEREST – NEWS

You Know You’re From…Wisconsin Rapids: Cleaning Caleb
WSAW
Dale Ryman, Reporter/Producer; Tom Zurawski, Producer

One Tip At A Time
WITI
Andrew Konkle, Producer; Carl Deffenbaugh, Reporter; Sara Smith, Producer

Celebrating Timuel Black
WGN
Micah Materre, Reporter; Michael D’Angelo, Producer; Dana Ballard, Producer; Dominick Stasi, Producer; Rick Strasser, Producer; Rob Roper, Producer; Danielle Johnston, Producer; Patrick Parmenter, Producer

Making A Difference
WMTV
Jeremy Nichols, Producer; John Stofflet, Reporter; Tim Elliott, Reporter; Curt Lenz, Producer; Jason Rice, Producer

In this Contest, Everyone’s a Wiener
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer

Juanito: Un Angel en Silencio
WYTU
Miguel Ramirez, Reporter/Producer; Salvador Gomez, Producer

Mystery Shipwreck
WLS
Casey Klaus, Producer

CATEGORY #08H
POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – NEWS

Police Chief Chaos
WISN
Derrick Rose, Reporter; Matt Smith, Reporter; Ryan Casper, Producer; Eric Marshall, Producer; Tanner Kahler, Producer; Hillary Mintz, Reporter; John Kenney, Producer; Brian Halberstadt, Executive Producer

Is Scabby the Rat about to be Exterminated?
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer ; Jordan Muck, Producer

From Nepotism to Absenteeism: Alderman’s Son Suspended
WBBM
Timothy McNicholas, Reporter; Paige Tortorelli, Producer; Daniel Kraemer, Producer; Mark Losiniecki, Co-Producer

CATEGORY #08I
RELIGION – NEWS

Restoring the Torah — and the Faith
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Erik Arendt, Producer ; Dominick Stasi, Producer; Dana Ballard, Producer

Losing Faith
WISN
Matt Smith, Producer/Reporter; Bob Palmer, Producer

CATEGORY #08J
SPORTS – NEWS

Bobby Roundtree Fights to Walk Again
WGN
Josh Frydman, Reporter; Rick Tarsitano, Producer

The Big ‘G’
WISN
Stephen Watson, Reporter/Producer

Miller Park: The End of an Era
WDJT
Pauleen Le, Reporter; Mark Cherek, Producer; Jeremy Ferris, Producer

CATEGORY #08K
WEATHER – NEWS

Preparing For Severe Storms in the Time Of COVID
WITI
Rob Haswell, Reporter; Tom Wachs, Reporter; Stephanie Barichello, Reporter; Eric Manges, Reporter;
Susanne Barthel, Co-Producer; A.J. Waterman, Reporter; Sara Smith, Producer

Ice on the Lake
WLS
Larry Mowry, Producer

Weather Wise
WREX
Alex Kirchner, Meteorologist; Kurtis Lawler, Producer

CATEGORY #08L
MILITARY – NEWS

UW MIA Project
WMTV
Jeremy Nichols, Producer; John Stofflet, Reporter

A Marine’s Last Wish
WGN
Michael D’Angelo, Producer; Jason Vicks, Producer; Sean Lewis, Reporter; Stacy Friedman, Producer;
Steve Scheuer, Producer

CATEGORY #08M
SOCIETAL CONCERNS – NEWS

Power 2 Change
WBAY
Will Sentowski, Producer; Cami Rapson, Reporter; Pat Mayo, Producer

Dion’s Chicago Dream
WGN
Kevin Doellman, Producer; Sean Lewis, Reporter; Stacy Friedman, Producer

Why Shoot?: Violence in Michiana
WNDU
Joshua Short, Producer/Reporter; Karyn Lacey, Producer; Julian Short, Producer; Eric Winter, Producer

Standing Up Against Asian American Hate
WISC
Charlotte Deleste, Producer

Hablando Claro
WSNS
Alfonso Gutierrez, Reporter/Producer; Marimar Gutierrez, Co-Producer; Meredith Veloz, Co-Producer;
Raul Quiñones, Co-Producer

Remembering the Palm Tavern
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer ; Dana Ballard, Producer; John Atwater, Producer; Ken Bode, Producer ; Steve Weissman, Producer ; Jasleen Jaswal, Producer ; Lana Zarek, Producer ; Brian Skope, Producer ; Joe Angotti, Producer ; Gary Fresen, Producer ; John Onieal, Producer

BCBS: Unfair Denial, or Discrimination?
WMAQ
Lisa Parker, Reporter; Ron Zachara, Producer; Courtney Copenhagen, Producer

Do You Hear Me? A Discussion about Race
WLS
Cheryl Burton, Reporter; Tony Shute, Producer; Colin Evans, Producer; Alyson Koch, Producer; Gregg Koch, Producer; Casey Klaus, Producer; Renee Bajek, Producer; Joe Littel, Producer; Walter Ruyeras, Producer

CATEGORY #09A
SPORTS – SHORT FORM CONTENT

Notre Dame Football: ACC Championship Primer
Fighting Irish Media
Emily Ragan, Producer; Katy Lonergan, Associate Producer; Kevin Barrett, Associate Producer

Cub Together
Cubs Productions
Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Lauren Fritts, Executive Producer; Adam Sobel, Producer; Daniel Green, Producer; Corey Surratt, Producer; Shane English, Producer

MIlwaukeeBucks Giannis “I Love Milwaukee”
Milwaukee Bucks
Ujash Patel, Producer; Nick Monroe, Producer

Notre Dame Football: A Season in Review
Fighting Irish Media
Emily Ragan, Producer; Katy Lonergan, Associate Producer; Kevin Barrett, Associate Producer

Green and Yellow
Green Bay Packers
Kregg Shilbauer, Producer; Adam Hoebelheinrich, Producer; Gabrielle Dow, Producer; Michael Atkinson, Producer

Notre Dame Football: Senior Day Feature
Fighting Irish Media
Emily Ragan, Producer; Katy Lonergan, Associate Producer; Kevin Barrett, Associate Producer; Sarah
Higgins, Associate Producer

CATEGORY #09B
SPORTS SINGLE PROGRAM/SERIES – LIVE

Bucks Live
Bally Sports Wisconsin
James Stewart, Jr., Producer; John Walsh, Producer; Craig Coshun, Producer; Steve Novak, Producer;
Jim Paschke, Producer; Marques Johnson, Producer; Zora Stephenson, Producer

Cubs Live! Opening Day – April 1, 2021
Marquee Sports Network
Todd Benjaminson, Co-Producer; Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Nick Steger, Coordinating Producer; Maleek Ndile, Coordinating Producer; Jon Roemer, Co-Producer; Andrew Miller, Producer; Lance Brozdowski, Associate Producer; Mike Norman, Associate Producer; Patrick Toole, Associate Producer; Suzanne McFalls, Co-Producer; Kevin Dusold, Co-Producer; Debby Schneider, Executive Producer; Cole Wright, Host; Chris Antonacci, Co-Producer; Ryan Dempster, Host; Rick Sutcliffe, Host; Jon Sciambi, Host; Jim Deshaies, Host; Taylor McGregor, Reporter; Elise Menaker, Reporter; Mike Leary, Producer; Mike Fox, Co-Producer

White Sox Pregame Live
NBC Sports Chicago
John Schippman, Executive Producer; Kevin Cross, Sr. Executive Producer; Ryan McGuffey, Senior Producer; Kevin Anderson, Coordinating Producer; Chuck Garfien, Studio Host; Jeff Nelson, Associate Producer; Slavko Bekovic, Producer; Nate Poppen, Producer; Erick Madrigal, Associate Producer; Joseph Klontz, Associate Producer; Frank Thomas, Studio Host; Oswaldo Guillén, Studio Host

Blackhawks Pregame Live
NBC Sports Chicago
John Schippman, Executive Producer; Jeff Nelson, Producer; Kevin Cross, Sr. Executive Producer; Kevin Anderson, Coordinating Producer; Pat Boyle, Studio Host; Jamal Mayers, Studio Analyst; Joseph Klontz, Associate Producer; Matthew Rooney, Associate Producer; Eric Strobel, Associate Producer; Slavko Bekovic, Producer; Nate Poppen, Producer; Adam Marzec, Producer

CATEGORY #09C
SPORTS SINGLE PROGRAM – POST-PRODUCED OR EDITED

ICON | Notre Dame Football
Fighting Irish Media
Emily Ragan, Producer; Katy Lonergan, Associate Producer; Kevin Barrett, Associate Producer; Robert Campbell, Associate Producer; Derek Coleman, Associate Producer

The Breakdown
Cubs Productions
Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Lauren Fritts, Executive Producer; Adam Sobel, Producer; Shane English, Producer; Corey Surratt, Producer; Drew Clark, Producer; Samuel Peltz, Producer

Irishography | Notre Dame Football
Fighting Irish Media
Jodain Massad, Executive Producer; Robert Campbell, Producer; Katy Lonergan, Associate Producer;
Emily Ragan, Associate Producer; Adam Donaldson, Associate Producer; Sydney Sims, Associate Producer

Let’s Play Two
Marquee Sports Network
Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Maleek Ndile, Coordinating Producer; Nick Steger, Coordinating Producer; William Cope, Coordinating Producer; Nick Buffum, Coordinating Producer; Suzanne McFalls, Co-Producer; Dave Patterson, Executive Producer

CATEGORY #09D
SPORTS – ONE-TIME SPECIAL

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Jim Paschke & Giannis Antetokounmpo One Final Interview
Milwaukee Bucks
Ujash Patel, Producer; Nick Monroe, Producer; Stevan Sokolovic, Producer; Ken Barski, Producer; Jim
Paschke, Host

Unstoppable Women
NBC Sports Chicago
John Schippman, Executive Producer; Ryan McGuffey, Senior Producer; Nikki Wasserman, Producer; Ray
Kallmeyer, Producer; Matt Buckman, Producer; Mary Orders, Associate Producer; Michael Forzley, Co-
Producer; Cortney Hall, Host; Pat Boyle, Reporter; David Kaplan, Reporter; Maddie Lee, Reporter; Alyssa
Bergamini, Reporter; Kendall Gill, Reporter; Steve Gardner, Associate Producer; Jeff Korbitz, Associate Producer

GN Sports: Voices for Change
WGN
Rick Tarsitano, Executive Producer ; Jarrett Payton, Host

Total Packers 2020 Season Preview
Green Bay Packers
Kregg Shilbauer, Producer; Gabrielle Dow, Producer; Michael Atkinson, Producer; Adam Hoebelheinrich, Producer; Daniel Lopez, Producer; Larry McCarren, Host; Wes Hodkiewicz, Reporter; Michael Spofford, Reporter

Spotlight: Bob Uecker
Bally Sports Wisconsin
Brent Rieland, Producer; Jim Bothun, Producer; Stephen Strosin, Producer; Shaun Dixon, Producer

CATEGORY #09E
LIVE SPORTING EVENT/GAME – SINGLE GAME/SERIES

MLS Decision Day 2020
Chicago Fire Football Club
Sean Dennison, Executive Producer; Tim Pabst, Co-Producer; Phil Mollica, Co-Producer; Tyler Terens, Play By Play; Tony Meola, Analyst; Justin Hubler, Contributing Producer

Cubs Game: May 26, 2021
Marquee Sports Network
Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Maleek Ndile, Coordinating Producer; Nick Steger, Coordinating Producer; Mike Leary, Producer; Mike Fox, Co-Producer; Todd Benjaminson, Co-Producer; Ryan Dempster, Host; Jon Sciambi, Host; Jim Deshaies, Host; Debby Schneider, Executive Producer; Paula Oskroba, Associate Producer; Nick Helling, Associate Producer

Cubs Baseball vs. Dodgers – 5/4/21 and 5/5/21
Marquee Sports Network
Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Maleek Ndile, Coordinating Producer; Nick Steger, Coordinating Producer; Mike Leary, Producer; Mike Fox, Co-Producer; Todd Benjaminson, Co-Producer; Paula Oskroba, Associate Producer; Debby Schneider, Executive Producer; Jon Sciambi, Host; Jim Deshaies, Host; Taylor McGregor, Host; Nick Helling, Associate Producer; Rick Sutcliffe, Color Analyst

Bucks Basketball
Bally Sports Wisconsin
Daniel Kuehner, Producer; John Walsh, Producer; Jim Paschke, Producer; Marques Johnson, Producer; Zora Stephenson, Producer

CATEGORY #09F
SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

Mayor of Rush Street
Marquee Sports Network
Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Maleek Ndile, Coordinating Producer; Nick Steger, Coordinating Producer; Dave Patterson, Executive Producer; Bob Vorwald, Executive Producer; Bruce Cornblatt, Senior Coordinating Producer; Jed Tuminaro, Coordinating Producer; Andrew Brenner, Senior Producer; Tony Ferraiolo, Producer; Paul Solga, Producer; Vincent Coccia, Associate Producer; David Matz, Associate Producer

2020: Season at a Distance
Cubs Productions
Pat Gostele, Producer; Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Lauren Fritts, Executive Producer; Adam Sobel, Producer; Drew Clark, Producer; Shane English, Producer; Corey Surratt, Producer; Samuel Peltz, Producer; Jim Oboikowitch, Producer; Shane Magwire, Producer; Joe Rios, Producer; Steve Green, Producer

CATEGORY #09G
SPORTS – INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION – SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT

Benchwarmers: Conversations on Culture with Jack Swarbrick
Fighting Irish Media
Jodain Massad, Executive Producer; Jack Swarbrick, Executive Producer; Jenny Borg, Associate Producer; Indi Jackson, Associate Producer; Robert Campbell, Associate Producer; Kevin Barrett, Associate Producer; Tim O’Connor, Associate Producer

Cubs 360: Juneteenth Special
Marquee Sports Network
Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Nick Steger, Coordinating Producer; Maleek Ndile, Coordinating Producer; Jon Roemer, Co-Producer; Andrew Miller, Producer; Chris Antonacci, Co-Producer; Mike Norman, Associate Producer; Patrick Toole, Associate Producer; Suzanne McFalls, Co-Producer; Kevin Dusold, Co-Producer; Cole Wright, Host; Doug Glanville, Host; Shawon Dunston, Host; Andre Dawson, Host

Class is in Session Special: MLB’s Decision on All-Star Game
Marquee Sports Network
Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Doug Glanville, Host; Lou Hinkhouse, Producer; Alex Symonds, Producer; Samuel Hale, Coordinating Producer; Joseph Riley, Executive Producer; Willie Parker, Producer; James MacNichol, Producer; Pat Reilly, Co-Producer; Maleek Ndile, Coordinating Producer; Adam Anshell, Executive Producer

CATEGORY #10A
DOCUMENTARY CULTURAL

Nuestra Herencia
WGBO
Iván Garcia, Producer; Ahimme Cazarez, Producer; Jacqueline Nuñez, Producer; Jovanny Evans, Producer; Diego Guirado, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Producer; Michael Bania, Producer; Fabian Ramirez, Producer

‘Street Nun’ Formed a Community Through Canning
Grotto Network
Ben Kruis, Associate Producer; Anthony Koros, Producer; Javi Zubizarreta, Senior Producer

Live at Mister Kelly’s
Happy Medium Ventures
David Marienthal, Executive Producer; Scott Dummler, Producer; Theodore Bogosian, Producer

Wisconsin’s Scenic Treasures: Southern Vistas
PBS Wisconsin
Laurie Gorman, Producer; Grant Fenster, Producer

CATEGORY #10B
DOCUMENTARY HISTORICAL

Ida B. Wells, a Chicago Stories Special
WTTW
Dan Protess, Executive Producer; Stacy Robinson, Producer; Yasmin Rammohan, Associate Producer

Lincoln in Crying: The Grifters, Grafters and Governors of Illinois
Lincoln Is Crying Film, LLC
Brian Kallies, Executive Producer; John Davies, Executive Producer; Dave Truitt, Executive Producer

Mikva! Democracy is a Verb
Media Process Group
Bob Hercules, Producer

Nancy Zieman: Extraordinary Grace
PBS Wisconsin
Grant Fenster, Producer; Laurie Gorman, Producer

The Great Chicago Fire, a Chicago Stories Special
WTTW
Dan Protess, Executive Producer; Peter Marks, Producer; Yasmin Rammohan, Associate Producer; Sean Keenehan, Associate Producer; Jessica Martinaitis, Associate Producer

CATEGORY #10C
DOCUMENTARY TOPICAL

Latino Wisconsin
Latino WI Films, LLC
Georgia Pabst, Co- Producer; Ralph Pabst, Co-Producer

The Power of Us: Confronting Our Climate Crisis
Power Tower Foundation
John Block, Producer; Jim Goodman, Executive Producer; Ann Goodman, Executive Producer; Matt Wechsler, Producer

Making Sense of 2020
WTTW
Daniel Andries, Producer

CATEGORY #11
INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL – SHORT FORM OR LONG FORM CONTENT

Race in Chicago
WMAQ
Frank Whittaker, Executive Producer; Marion Brooks, Host/Reporter/Producer; Jennifer Schwarz, Producer; Lauren Stauffer, Producer; Richard Moy, Producer; Phil Rogers, Reporter; Christian Farr, Reporter; LeeAnn Trotter, Reporter; Siafa Lewis, Reporter; Sebastian Torres, Producer; Marty Nutley, Producer; Nathan Halder, Producer; Donte Williams, Producer; Michael McGovern, Producer; Mary Ann Ahern, Reporter; Jeff Lauksmen, Producer; Lexi Sutter, Reporter

Meet the Lab
PBS Wisconsin
Ian Glodich, Producer; Ryan Hendricks, Producer; Megan Monday, Producer

aka Teacher
PBS Wisconsin
Ryan Hendricks, Producer; Megan Monday, Producer

Mental Health Awareness: “Don’t Do Nothing”
Illinois Farm Bureau
Matt Wettersten, Co- Producer; Scott Anderson, Co-Producer; Jim Polus, Co-Producer

Allied Race to Victory: WWII Island Hopping in the Pacific Theater – Virtual Tour
Pritzker Military Museum & Library
Bradley Guidera, Producer; Angel Melendez, Producer; Tina Louise Mead, Producer

CATEGORY #12
INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION – SHORT FORM OR LONG FORM CONTENT

Why Jesse Jackson Matters
N’DIGO STUDIO
Hermene Hartman, Executive Producer

Chicago Tonight: The Week in Review
WTTW
Alexandra Silets, Producer; Paris Schutz, Host

Kenosha in Crisis Part 1
WISN
Adrienne Pedersen, Producer; Susan MacDonald, Producer; John Eddy, Producer; Dewayne Walls, Producer

CATEGORY #13B
MAGAZINE PROGRAM – SERIES/SINGLE PROGRAM

Stroll on State
WREX/GrahamSpencer Content + Brand Solutions, Rockford/Forest City Church
Kyle Yonkers, Producer; Rob Burke, Producer; Josh Morgan, Producer; Kurtis Lawler, Producer; James Stratton, Host; Kristin Crowley, Host; Peter Gungel, Producer; Miranda Goeke, Producer; Corbyn Tyson, Producer; Eric Parks, Producer; Carrington Gaines, Producer

Backstory Composite
WGN
Larry Potash, Producer; Michael D’Angelo, Producer

Built To Last Episode 703-Water Works
AnswersMedia
Sean Murray, Executive Producer; John Lenart, Producer; Kevin Maci, Producer; Eve Saxon, Producer; Marilyn Wulff, Producer; Dino Juarez, Producer

Backstory: Episode 1, Season 7
WGN
Larry Potash, Executive Producer; Michael D’Angelo, Producer

CATEGORY #14A
PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM (SERIES)

Here and Now: 2020 Election Coverage
PBS Wisconsin
Zac Schultz, Producer

Vote for Me
StoryBridge Studio
Katy Sai, Producer

Chicago Tonight
WTTW
Jay Smith, Senior Supervising Producer; Crystin Immel, Senior Line Producer; Nicole Cardos, Line Producer; Brandis Friedman, Co-Host And Correspondent; Paris Schutz, Co-Host And Correspondent; Amanda Vinicky, Correspondent

CATEGORY #14B
PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM (SINGLE PROGRAM)

Vaccinating Illinois
WGN
Dina Bair, Reporter/Producer; Steve Scheuer, Producer; Michael D’Angelo, Producer; Brad Piper, Producer; Sergey Zharkiy, Producer; Dana Ballard, Executive Producer; Katharin Czink, Producer

Our Chicago: Living While Black
WLS
Matt Knutson, Executive Producer; Terrell Brown, Producer; Justyna Syska, Producer; Jalyn Henderson, Producer; Justin Allen, Producer; Mike Janowski, Producer; Stephen Nitz, Producer

Illinois Educators in Action: Mission Meydi
Lucid Creative Agency
Steven Walsh, Producer; Bridget Shanahan, Producer; Matthew Goetz, Producer

Black Faith Matters
Spirit Juice Studios
Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Ansel Augustine, Producer; Greg Krajewski, Producer; Haley Scott, Producer; Sam Sorich, Producer; Melinda Simon, Producer

Our Chicago: Asian Voices
WLS
Holly Grisham Conroy, Producer; Matt Knutson, Executive Producer; Justyna Syska, Producer; Judy Hsu, Host/Reporter; Ravi Baichwal, Reporter; Cate Cauguiran, Reporter; Eric Horng, Reporter

Our Chicago: Black Voices of Change
WLS
Holly Grisham Conroy, Producer; Matt Knutson, Executive Producer; Justyna Syska, Producer; Jalyn Henderson, Producer; Cheryl Burton, Host; Hosea Sanders, Host; Will Jones, Correspondent; James Rose, Correspondent; Val Warner, Correspondent

Hair Stylist Gives Free Hair Cuts to Homeless in Her Community
Grotto Network
Ben Kruis, Associate Producer; Javi Zubizarreta, Senior Producer; Katie Rutter, Producer

CATEGORY #15
SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE – LIVE/EDITED

Chicago Opera Theater’s “La Hija de Rappaccini”
Valhalla Media
Nikolas Wenzel, Co-Producer; Jan Thompson, Co-Producer; Crystal Manich, Co-Producer

The Magnificent Mile Lights Festival
WLS
Matt Knutson, Executive Producer; Holly Grisham Conroy, Executive Producer; Justyna Syska, Producer; Jake Abrams, Producer; Dave Lee, Producer; Michael Apostolos, Producer; Cheryl Burton, Host; Alan Krashesky, Host; Janet Davies, Corrrespondant

Graduation 2020: The After Party
WLS
Cheryl Burton, Host/Producer; Hosea Sanders, Host/Producer; Ross Weidner, Producer; Alexandria Jud, Producer; Casey Klaus, Producer; Terrell Brown, Host/Producer; Christopher Bernhard, Producer; Monica Switzer, Producer; Robert Crandall, Producer; Adam Kelsey, Producer; Stephen Bourque, Producer; John Rivers, Producer; Yukare Nakayama, Reporter/Producer; Jesse Kirsch, Reporter/Producer; Tanja Babich, Reporter/Producer; Zach Ben-Amots, Reporter/Producer; Jalyn Henderson, Reporter/Producer

Countdown Chicago 2021
WLS
Hank Mendheim, Executive Producer; Terrell Brown, Producer/Host; Ryan Chiaverini, Producer/Host; Janet Davies, Host; Jake Abrams, Producer; Anthony Conway, Producer; Holly Grisham Conroy, Producer; Dawn Watkins, Producer; Sarah Baniak, Associate Producer; Kendresa Cockrell, Associate Producer; Natalie Heller, Associate Producer; Rachel Pellegrino, Associate Producer; Mark Giangreco, Host; Cheryl Scott, Host; Val Warner, Host; Hosea Sanders, Host; Liz Nagy, Host

CATEGORY #16A
ENTERTAINMENT – LONG FORM CONTENT (LONGER THAN 10 MINUTES)

Boogeymen: Unmasking Horror’s Greatest Movie Monsters
WFLD
Jake Hamilton, Host/Producer

The Great Chicago Quiz Show
WTTW
Eddie Griffin, Producer; Geoffrey Baer, Host/Executive Producer; Daniel Andries, Producer; Brendan Brown, Associate Producer

One-Man A Christmas Carol
HMS Media
Scott Silberstein, Producer; Michael Halberstam, Producer; Kathryn M. Lipuma, Producer; Chris Greiner, Producer; Geoff Button, Producer; Adam Friedland, Producer

Chicago from the Air
WTTW
Eddie Griffin, Producer; Geoffrey Baer, Executive Producer; Yasmin Rammohan, Associate Producer

CATEGORY #16B
ENTERTAINMENT – SHORT FORM CONTENT (UP TO 10 MINUTES)

Notre Dame Women’s Basketball: Shoes for Change
Fighting Irish Media
Indi Jackson, Producer; Tim O’Connor, Associate Producer; Kevin Barrett, Associate Producer; Kamika Perry, Associate Producer; Josh Bates, Associate Producer; Rachel Pincus, Associate Producer

Eye On The Arts | Madison Wise – Blacksmith
Lakeshore Public Media
Anthony Santucci, Producer

Eye On The Arts | Luke Eliot – Luthier
Lakeshore Public Media
Anthony Santucci, Producer

Patricia Treacy Performs Live at Chicago’s Historic Old St. Patrick’s Church
One City Films
Jason Polevoi, Producer; Teddy Wachholz, Producer

CATEGORY #17
CHILDREN/YOUTH/TEEN (19 AND UNDER) – SHORT FORM OR LONG FORM CONTENT

Andrea Pinkney: National Author Engagement
University Of Chicago, UChicago Creative
Shawn Renee-Cadichon, Producer; Keith Purvis, Producer

Christmastown Comes to First Stage
First Stage/Traveling Lemur Productions, LLC
Jeff Frank, Producer; Nathaniel Schardin, Producer; Maria Pretzl, Producer

GRAD 2020: For Chicago by Chicago
WLS
Matt Knutson, Executive Producer; Justin Allen, Executive Producer; Holly Grisham Conroy, Producer; Justyna Syska, Producer; Jake Abrams, Producer; Stephen Nitz, Producer; Mike Janowski, Producer; Jason Potts, Producer; Stephanie Drucker, Producer; Dave Lee, Producer

Carrie Frost: Fly Fishing Boss
PBS Wisconsin
Jessie Nixon, Producer; Ian Glodich, Producer; Megan Monday, Producer

CATEGORY #18A
HUMAN INTEREST – LONG FORM CONTENT (LONGER THAN 10 MINUTES)

The Girl Inside
Behold
Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Kate Bryan, Producer; Jason Knade, Producer; Gianna Aquilina, Producer; Andy Adames, Producer

Black History Month History Makers
WBBM
Rebecca McCann, Producer; Tracy O’Brien, Producer; Raleshia Brumfield, Producer; Cornelius Mack, Producer; Ryan Baker, Reporter; Dorothy Tucker, Reporter; Irika Sargent, Host; Brad Edwards, Host; Steven Graves, Reporter; Audrina Bigos, Reporter; James Williams, Reporter; Robert Thompson, Co-Producer; Dave Kenebrew, Co-Producer; Brad Johnson, Co-Producer; DeAndra Taylor, Co-Producer; Carol Thompson, Co-Producer; Tim Viste, Co-Producer

Purpose Over Pain: Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Green River Films, Inc
Samantha Sanders, Producer; John Farbrother, Producer; Jonathan McCormick, Executive Producer

DreamxAmerica
DreamxAmerica
David Delaney Mayer, Executive Producer; Andrew Leon Hanna, Executive Producer

Graduados 2020: Nada los Detiene
WGBO
Iván Garcia, Producer; Alessandra Martin, Producer; Ahimme Cazarez, Producer; Diego Guirado, Producer; Michael Bania, Producer; Jovanny Evans, Producer; Jacqueline Nuñez, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Producer

CATEGORY #18B
HUMAN INTEREST – SHORT FORM CONTENT (UP TO 10 MINUTES)

Tristan
StoryBridge Studio
Katy Sai, Producer

Never an Excuse to Quit
Big Idea Company
Lou Pierce, Producer; Steve Lotter, Producer

Honoring Canine Domi
Chicago Police Department
Jonathan Miano, Producer; Eduardo Echevarria, Jr., Producer; Luz Nieves, Producer; Frank Alatorre, Producer ; Todd Partyka, Producer

Aaron Jones: My Cause My Cleats
Green Bay Packers
Kregg Shilbauer, Producer; Gabrielle Dow, Producer; Adam Hoebelheinrich, Producer; Michael Atkinson, Producer; Tyler Gajewski, Producer; Justin Wolf, Producer

Children’s Wisconsin – Carson Documentary
SRH
Sam Hogerton, Executive Producer

El Ritmo de la Vida
WGBO
Iván Garcia, Producer; Alessandra Martin, Producer; Fabian Ramirez, Producer; Diego Guirado, Producer; Jacqueline Nuñez, Producer; Ahimme Cazarez, Producer; Jovanny Evans, Producer; Michael Bania, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Producer

Souls of the Y: Jenny’s Story
SurtzMedia
Christian Surtz, Producer; Tim Gilmore, Producer; Sarah Fletcher, Producer

A Work of Art
Illinois Farm Bureau
Matt Wettersten, Co-Producer; Scott Anderson, Co-Producer; Mark Pressburger, Co-Producer

CATEGORY #19
LIFESTYLE – SHORT FORM OR LONG FORM CONTENT

Wisconsin Foodie: The Tandem | Free Meals
Radio Tower
Arthur Ircink, Executive Producer; Dan Peters, Producer

Senior Dating
WLS
Jayme Nicholas, Producer; Justyna Syska, Producer

Wisconsin Foodie: Washington Island
Radio Tower
Arthur Ircink, Executive Producer ; Luke Zahm, Host/Producer; Dan Peters, Producer

CATEGORY #20
PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT – SINGLE SPOT/CAMPAIGN

Children’s Wisconsin – Shine Through
SRH
Sam Hogerton, Executive Producer

Origin
Daily Planet Productions Ltd
Scott Marvel, Producer

A Christmas Candle
Fighting Irish Media
Jodain Massad, Executive Producer; Janna Hughes, Associate Producer; Aaron Horvath, Associate Producer; Matt Weldy, Associate Producer

Grandma’s Treats
Daily Planet Productions Ltd
Michael Gabriele, Producer; Scott Marvel, Producer

CATEGORY #21A
PROMOTION: NEWS PROMOTION – SINGLE SPOT/CAMPAIGN

Voiceless
WBBM
Cornelius Mack, Producer; Sarah Urquhart, Producer; David Johnson, Producer

ABC57 Weather App_Tower Climber
WBND
Nishan Gilmet, Producer; Theodore Kilgore, Producer

Weather Here
WBBM
Cornelius Mack, Producer; David Johnson, Producer; Sarah Urquhart, Producer

Telemundo Wisconsin News Image Campaign
WYTU
Salvador Gomez, Producer; Miguel Ramirez, Co-Producer; Jocelyne Pruna, Co-Producer; Alexis Dominguez, Co-Producer

CATEGORY #21B
PROMOTION: PROGRAM PROMOTION – SINGLE SPOT/CAMPAIGN

The New U
WCIU
Kevin Quatman, Producer; Adriana Dougherty, Producer; Dan Holt, Producer

Backstory
WGN
Andrew Lennie, Producer

CATEGORY #21C
PROMOTION: SPORTS PROMOTION – SINGLE SPOT/CAMPAIGN

Where Stories Play
Cubs Productions
Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Lauren Fritts, Executive Producer; Adam Sobel, Producer; Corey Surratt, Producer; Shane English, Producer; Pat Gostele, Producer; Drew Clark, Producer; Daniel Green, Producer

Change the Game
KT Design Company/White Sox Productions
Kristin Territo, Executive Producer; Ross Lockwood, Producer; Jeff Szynal, Executive Producer; Omar Feliz, Producer; Hector Pina, Producer; Ivan Rodriguez, Producer; Justin Tuazon, Producer; Adriel Echeverria, Producer; Omar Feliz, Producer; Joe Grochocki, Producer; Frank Lenti, Jr., Producer; Roman Farias, Producer

Chicago Blackhawks 2021 ‘Hockey is Home’ Campaign
Banner/Chicago Blackhawks
Adam Kempenaar, Executive Producer; Michael Dahl, Producer; Patrick Joliat Dahl, Producer; Cara Suglich, Producer; Brigg Bloomquist, Producer; Justin Zipser, Producer; Matt Jameson, Producer; Ryan Linich, Producer; Jessica Conquest, Producer; Ben Davis, Producer

CATEGORY #22A
COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT

Children’s Wisconsin – “I’m Here” Brand
SRH
Sam Hogerton, Executive Producer

Overwhelmed
Kohler
Bret Burkey, Producer Camm Rowland, Senior Producer; Jim Hoffman, Producer; Mark Infusino, Producer

Marquee Manifesto
Marquee Sports Network/Boomshot
Amy McDevitt, Executive Producer; Tabitha Green, Producer; Hyde Harper, Executive Producer; Brendan Gillen, Producer; Connor Cassidy, Producer; Christina Mansi, Producer; Krysia Johnstone, Producer

The Wieners Circle “We’re Here For You”
Quality Meats Creative
Gordy Sang, Producer; Brian Siedband, Producer; Ben Mahoney, Producer; Chris Vanderwall, Co-Producer; David Kaplan, Co-Producer

Relentless
Schafer Condon Carter
Dennis Bannon, Executive Producer; Kat Bizios, Senior Producer

“Hope Starts Here” :30 TV – Willow Creek Behavioral Health
KHROME Agency
Shelly Young, Producer; Dana Bzdawka, Producer

CATEGORY #22B
COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

Notre Dame GoldRush Signing Day Campaign
Fighting Irish Media
Jodain Massad, Executive Producer; Cody Baker, Producer; Kevin Barrett, Associate Producer; Tim O’Connor, Associate Producer; Matt Taylor, Associate Producer

Verlo BamGam 2020
SRH
Sam Hogerton, Executive Producer

CATEGORY #23A
TALENT: ANCHOR – NEWS

Larry Potash – Anchor Composite
WGN
Larry Potash, Anchor

Mary Stoker Smith Composite
WITI
Mary Stoker Smith, Anchor

Tanja Babich Anchor Emmy Submission
WLS
Tanja Babich, Anchor

Terrell Brown
WLS
Terrell Brown, Anchor

Alfonso Gutiérrez – Bilingual Composite
WSNS
Alfonso Gutierrez, News Anchor

CATEGORY #23B
TALENT: ANCHOR – WEATHER

Rob Haswell – Composite
WITI
Rob Haswell, Meteorologist

Maria Elena Ponticiello – Composite 2021
WSNS
Maria Elena Ponticiello, Weather Anchor

Chris Reece Composite
WISC
Chris Reece, Meteorologist

Candice King – Composite
WTVO/WQRF
Candice King, Meteorologist

CATEGORY #23C
TALENT: ANCHOR/REPORTER/PLAY-BY-PLAY/ANALYST – SPORTS

Cole Wright: Composite
Marquee Sports Network
Cole Wright, Host

Zora Stephenson Composite
Bally Sports Wisconsin
Zora Stephenson, Reporter

Carlos Peña: Composite
Marquee Sports Network
Carlos Peña, Analyst

Doug Glanville: Composite
Marquee Sports Network
Doug Glanville, Host

Sophia Minnaert Composite
Bally Sports Wisconsin
Sophia Minnaert, Reporter

Oswaldo Guillén – White Sox Studio Analyst
NBC Sports Chicago
Oswaldo Guillén, Studio Analyst

Jim Paschke Composite
Bally Sports Wisconsin
Jim Paschke, Play-by-Play

CATEGORY #23D
TALENT: PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR/CORRESPONDENT

Cortney Hall – Chicago Today
WMAQ
Cortney Hall, Host

Elliott Bambrough: Chicago’s Best Composite
WGN Studio Productions
Elliott Bambrough, Host

Kira Cook – California’s Santa Catalina Island
TerryLissy Productions
Kira Cook, Talent

Kira Cook – New York’s Fire Island
TerryLissy Productions
Kira Cook, Talent

Matthew Rodrigues Host, Chicago Today
WMAQ
Matthew Rodrigues, Host

CATEGORY #23E
TALENT: REPORTER – DAILY NEWS

Derrick Rose: 2020 Notebook
WISN
Derrick Rose, Reporter

Jessica D’Onofrio
WLS
Jessica D’Onofrio, Reporter

Hernan Fratto: Composite
WSNS
Hernan Fratto, Reporter

Michael Lowe: Deadline Reporting
WGN
Michael Lowe, Reporter

Aaron Maybin: Composite
WITI
Aaron Maybin, Reporter

CATEGORY #23F
TALENT: REPORTER – INVESTIGATIVE

Amanda St. Hilaire
WITI
Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter

Dave Savini, Investigative Reporter
WBBM
Dave Savini, Reporter

CATEGORY #24
GRAPHIC ARTS/ART DIRECTION/SET DESIGN

Sarah Urquhart, David Johnson – CBS Chicago Image Composite
WBBM
Sarah Urquhart, Art Director/Designer/Animator; David Johnson, Art Director

Kelly King- Chicago Cubs Take the Field
Cubs Productions
Kelly King, Art Director

Sarah Urquhart, Julia Dourgarian – CBS Chicago Animation Composite
WBBM
Sarah Urquhart, Art Director/Designer/Animator; Julia Dourgarian, Art Director

Shane English – Composite – Motion Graphics
Cubs Productions
Shane English, Motion Graphics Animation

CATEGORY #25
AUDIO – LIVE/RECORDED

Nicolas DeGrazia, Ken Dabek, Patrick Ditzel – Marching Mustangs: Queen Medley
Bitter Jester Studios
Nicolas DeGrazia, Audio Editor; Ken Dabek, Audio Engineer; Patrick Ditzel, Audio Mixer

Jason Polevoi – Patricia Treacy Performs Live at Chicago’s Historic Old St. Patrick’s Church
One City Films
Jason Polevoi, Location Sound Mixer; Teddy Wachholz, Location Sound/Mixer

Andrew Twiss, Ron Cook, Ken Dabek – Celebrating Sir Andrew Davis: From Mozart to Stravinsky
HMS Media
Andrew Twiss, Post Music Mixer; Ron Cook, Recording Engineer; Ken Dabek, Sound Supervisor

Andrew Twiss, Jesse Nolan – Sweet Home Chicago
HMS Media/Jason Brett Productions/American Stories Continuum
Andrew Twiss, Audio Post Mixer; Jesse Nolan,

CATEGORY #26
LIGHTING

Diane Fairchild, Liviu Pasare – Where Did We Sit On The Bus?
Bitter Jester Studios
Diane Fairchild, Lighting Designer; Liviu Pasare, Projection Designer

Thomas Godar – Chicago Stories WTTW Chicago
WTTW
Thomas Godar, Designer/Gaffer

CATEGORY #27
DIRECTOR

Nicolas DeGrazia- Where Did We Sit On The Bus?
Bitter Jester Studios
Nicolas DeGrazia, Director

Nicolas DeGrazia – Marching Mustangs: Queen Medley
Bitter Jester Studios
Nicolas DeGrazia, Director

Jose Castillo – MilwaukeeBucks Donte Divincenzo Marketing Day
Milwaukee Bucks
Jose Castillo, Director

Matthew Hoffman – Celebrating Sir Andrew Davis: From Mozart to Stravinsky
HMS Media
Matthew Hoffman, Director

CATEGORY #28A
EDITING – NEWS

Casey Klaus: Composite
WLS
Casey Klaus, Editor

Tim Viste Composite
WBBM
Tim Viste, Editor

Andrew Konkle Composite
WITI
Andrew Konkle, Editor

CATEGORY #28B
EDITOR: LONG FORM CONTENT (LONGER THAN 10 MINUTES)

Jordan Arseneau – Localish Composite
WLS
Jordan Arseneau, Editor

Brian Kallies – Lincoln is Crying: The Grifters, Grafters and Governors of Illinois
Lincoln Is Crying Film, LLC
Brian Kallies, Editor

Jude Leak: Firsthand: Living In Poverty
WTTW
Jude Leak, Editor

CATEGORY #28C
EDITOR: SHORT FORM CONTENT (UNDER 10 MINUTES)

Matthew Hoffman – Sweet Home Chicago
HMS Media
Matthew Hoffman, Editor

Bradley Guidera, Angel Melendez – This Week in Military History
Pritzker Military Museum & Library
Bradley Guidera, Editor; Angel Melendez, Editor

Daniel Kullman – Spektral Quartet: Experiments in Living – Classical Album Promo
Bitter Jester Studios
Daniel Kullman, Editor

Jason Polevoi – Patricia Treacy Performs Live at Chicago’s Historic Old St. Patrick’s Church
One City Films
Jason Polevoi, Editor

Nicolas DeGrazia – Marching Mustangs: Queen Medley
Bitter Jester Studios
Nicolas DeGrazia, Editor

CATEGORY #28D
EDITOR: SPORTS

Pat Gostele, Corey Surratt – 2020: Season at a Distance
Cubs Productions
Pat Gostele, Editor; Corey Surratt, Editor

Ujash Patel – MIlwaukeeBucks Giannis “I Love Milwaukee”
Milwaukee Bucks
Ujash Patel, Editor

Nicole Kunkel – Bucks Playoffs: The First Round
Bally Sports Wisconsin
Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Emily Ragan Composite – Editor
Fighting Irish Media
Emily Ragan, Editor

CATEGORY #29A
PHOTOGRAPHER: NEWS

Reed Nolan – Earth People 2
WBBM
Reed Nolan, Photographer

Jerry Imig: Composite
WITI
Jerry Imig, Photographer

Andrew Konkle Composite
WITI
Andrew Konkle, Photographer

CATEGORY #29B
PHOTOGRAPHER: LONG FORM CONTENT (LONGER THAN 10 MINUTES)

Daniel Kullman, Michael D’Angelo – Waiting In Line
Bitter Jester Studios
Daniel Kullman, Director Of Photography; Michael D’Angelo, Photographer

Jordan Arseneau – Shannon Rovers Pipe Band
WLS
Jordan Arseneau, Photographer

CATEGORY #29C
PHOTOGRAPHER: SPORTS

Scott Changnon: Composite
Marquee Sports Network
Scott Changnon, Photographer

Jodain Massad, Emily Ragan, Robert Campbell, Zach Dudka, Indi Jackson – Notre Dame Football Composite
Fighting Irish Media
Jodain Massad, Photographer; Emily Ragan, Photographer; Robert Campbell, Photographer; Zach Dudka, Photographer; Indi Jackson, Photographer

CATEGORY #30A
WRITING – NEWS

James Stratton – News Writing
WREX
James Stratton, Writer

Carl Deffenbaugh – Composite
WITI
Carl Deffenbaugh, Writer

Michael Lowe Composite
WGN
Michael Lowe, Writer

CATEGORY #30B
WRITING – LONG FORM (FOR CONTENT LONGER THAN 10 MINUTES)

Brian Quijada – Where Did We Sit On The Bus?
Bitter Jester Studios
Brian Quijada, Writer

Larry Potash – Writing Composite
WGN
Larry Potash, Writer

John Davies – Lincoln is Crying: The Grifters, Grafters and Governors of Illinois
Lincoln Is Crying Film, LLC
John Davies, Writer

CATEGORY #30C
WRITING – SHORT FORM

Emily Ragan Composite – Writer
Fighting Irish Media
Emily Ragan, Writer

Matt Knutson – GRAD 2020: Cold Open
WLS
Matt Knutson, Writer

Ben Rohde – Indefinable: Northwestern Football
Northwestern University Athletics
Ben Rohde, Writer


Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest film, TV, advertising, entertainment and production news! Sign up for our free elert here.


COMMENTS