Congratulations to the winners of the 63rd Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards

Congratulations nominees and winners! There were 71 categories this year with 80 award winners.

The 63rd Annual Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards, held on Sunday evening was a well produced virtual presentation hosted by comedian Pat McGann who paid tribute throughout the evening to the hosts of the past. Bob Newhart dropped by virtually for a delightlful guest appearance, as did former hosts, Tim Kazurinsky, Bill Kurtis, Ginger Zee, Mike Toomey, and Pat Tomasulo.

Presenters for the evening were Ryan Baker – WBBM, Lourdes Duarte – WGN, Hernan Fratto – WSNS, Brandis Friedman – WTTW, Tajma Hall – WMTV, Candice King – WTVO, Alan Krashesky – WLS, Pauleen Le – WDJT, Anthony Ponce – WFLD, Cami Rapson – WBAY, Dale Ryman – WSAW, Ibrahim Samra – WNDU, Mary Stoker Smith – WITI.

The entire evening can be viewed here:

Congratulations to all of the nominees and award winners. Winners were invited to accept their awards by commenting on social media.

Here is the complete list of winners of the 63rd Annual Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards:

Category #1-a Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Evening Newscast: Larger Markets (1-50) (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • 10pm Newscast 4/15/2021: Doug Whitmire, Executive Producer; Alexandria Jud, Ross Weidner, Producers; Cheryl Burton, Alan Krashesky, Anchors; Stacey Baca, Chuck Goudie, Evelyn Holmes, Liz Nagy, Reporters; Jason Brasser, Editor; Alyson Koch, Director; Damon Carlino, Rodney Correll, Jeff Freeman, Patty Helmstetter, Derrick Robinson, Mark Urban, Photographers; Eric Siegel, Assignment Editor. WLS
  • Noticiero Telemundo Chicago 10pm January 6, 2021: Milton Baca, Producer; Alfonso Gutiérrez, Anabel Monge, Anchors; Raul Delgado, Hernan Fratto, Reporters; Javier Pacheco, Director; Maria Herrera-Atkinson, Ricardo Vento, Editors; Casey Mitchell, Francisco Morales, William Rojas , Photographers; Maria Cornejo, Marimar Gutierrez, Assignment Desk Editors. WSNS

Category #1-b Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Evening Newscast: Smaller Markets (51+) (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • Protests in Downtown Madison: 27 News at 5: Danielle Maxwell Zerebny, Producer; Caroline Bach, Producer; Jennifer Kliese, Amber Noggle, Anchors; Francisco Almenara, A.J. Bayatpour, Lance Veeser, Reporters; Rob Fick, Director; Matt Cash, Senior Executive Producer. WKOW

Category #2-a Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Morning Newscast: Larger Markets (1-50) (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • Unrest in Chicago: Overnight Looting: Scott Doll, Executive Producer; Shelby Bremer, Carla Kariott, Elizabeth Miller, Amber Tweedie, Producers; Annie Davis, Ivanna Hampton, Shannon Hayden, Writers, Alex Maragos, Lauren Petty, Anchors; Susan Carlson, Lisa Chavarria, Mike Lorber, Kye Martin, Reporters; Joe Amigleo, Rick Stuckey, Kenneth Webster, Photographers; Anita Selvaggio, Assignment Editor; Keith Warner, Editor; Brian Bertino, Magdalena Soria, Directors. WMAQ

Category #2-b Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Morning Newscast: Smaller Markets (51+) (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • ABC57 Morning News: Election Day 2020: Kyle Fobe, Producer; Kayla Carter, Frank Rotella, Producers; Kyle Smith, Editor; Jennifer Lee, Vahid Sadrzadeh, Anchors; Summer Horan, Emily Kennedy, Malaak Khattab, Karla Rodriguez, Maci Tetrick, Reporters; Pete Wajszczuk, Director. WBND

Category #3 Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Continuing Coverage (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

  • Just Ten Years Old: Dave Savini, Reporter; Michele Youngerman, Producer; Julia Dourgarian, Michael Klingele, Marcus Richardson, Alfredo Roman, Don Stanke, Scott Wilson, Co-Producers; Megan Hickey, Marissa Parra, Reporters. WBBM

Category #4-a Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Investigative Single Story (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Getting Hosed: “I Just Called Gil.”: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Julia Dourgarian, Jeff Harris, Michael Klingele, Tiffani Lupenski, Reed Nolan, Alfredo Roman, DeAndra Taylor, Paige Tortorelli, Tim Viste, Producers. WBBM

Category #4-b Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Investigative Multiple Reports (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • My Name Is Anjanette Young: Dave Savini, Reporter; Samah Assad, Jeff Harris, Tiffani Lupenski, Michele Youngerman, Producers; Lana Hinshaw-Klann, Lou Kleinberg, Michael Klingele, Reed Nolan, Alfredo Roman, Tim Viste, Co-Producers. WBBM

Category #5 Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Daily News Report (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Adam Toledo Video Release: Teri Arvesu, Executive Producer; Jessica Fernandez, Executive Producer; Mariano Gielis, Erika Maldonado, David Palomino, Reporters; Maria D. Garcia, Felipe Martinez, Manuela Urueña, Producers. WGBO
  • Recusal Refusal: Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; Jerry Imig, Producer. WITI

Category #6 Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Hard News Report (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Eviction Moratorium Leaving Landlords Homeless: Dorothy Tucker, Reporter; Jeff Harris, Tiffani Lupenski, Allen Maniscalco, Al Szopinski, DeAndra Taylor, Carol Thompson, Tim Viste, Producers. WBBM

Category #7 Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – News Special (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Vaccinated State: Lauren Stauffer, Producer; Lisa Balde, Irene Bojkewycz, Tracy Davis, Alexandria Fisher, Nathan Halder, Chris Hush, Ivonne Ramirez, Greg Sanchez, Sebastian Torres, Producers. WMAQ

Category #8-a Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Arts/Culture/Entertainment (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

MLK in Color: Jayme Nicholas, Producer; Tim Kelleher, Co-Producer. WLS


Category #8-b Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Business/Consumer (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Restoring Black Farmland: Gaynor Hall, Reporter; Michael D’Angelo, Producer. WGN

Category #8-c Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Crime (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Children Caught in the Crossfire: Andrew Schroedter, Producer; Ben Bradley, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer. WGN
  • Huellas: Gage Park: Hilda Gutiérrez, Reporter/Producer; Marimar Gutierrez, Diana Maldonado, Raul Quiñones, Sebastian Torres, Producers. WSNS

Category #8-d Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Education/Schools (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • A Year Long Project at West Middleton Elementary: Leigh Mills, Reporter; Curt Lenz, Producer. WMTV

Category #8-e Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Environment/Science (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Chicago’s Climate Change: Kate Chappell, Reporter; Matthew Byrne, Co-Producer. WMAQ

Category #8-f Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Health/Medical (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • The Pregnancy Experiment: Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; Jerry Imig, David Michuda, Sara Smith, Producers. WITI

Category #8-g Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Human Interest (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • One Tip At A Time: Andrew Konkle, Producer; Carl Deffenbaugh, Reporter; Sara Smith, Producer. WITI

Category #8-h Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Politics/Government (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Is Scabby the Rat about to be Exterminated? : Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Jordan Muck, Producers. WGN

Category #8-i Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Religion (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Restoring the Torah — and the Faith : Michael Lowe, Reporter; Dana Ballard, Erik Arendt, Dominick Stasi, Producers. WGN

Category #8-j Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Sports (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • The Big ‘G’: Stephen Watson, Reporter/Producer. WISN

Category #8-k Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Weather (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Ice on the Lake: Larry Mowry, Producer. WLS

Category #8-L Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Military (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • A Marine’s Last Wish: Mike D’Angelo, Producer; Sean Lewis, Reporter; Stacy Friedman, Steve Scheuer, Jason Vicks, Producers. WGN

Category #8-m Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Societal Concerns (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Power 2 Change: Cami Rapson, Reporter; Pat Mayo, Will Sentowski, Producers. WBAY
  • Why Shoot?: Violence in Michiana : Joshua Short, Producer/Reporter; Karyn Lacey, Julian Short, Eric Winter, Producers. WNDU
  • Hablando Claro: Alfonso Gutiérrez, Reporter/Producer; Marimar Gutierrez, Raul Quiñones, Meredith Veloz, Co-Producers. WSNS

Category #9-a Outstanding Achievement for Sports – Short Form Content (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Cub Together: Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Lauren Fritts, Executive Producer; Shane English, Daniel Green, Adam Sobel, Corey Surratt, Producers. Cubs Productions

Category #9-b Outstanding Achievement for Sports – Single Program/Series – Live (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Blackhawks Pregame Live: John Schippman, Executive Producer; Kevin Cross, Sr. Executive Producer; Kevin Anderson, Coordinating Producer; Slavko Bekovic, Adam Marzec, Jeff Nelson, Nate Poppen, Producers; Pat Boyle, Studio Host; Jamal Mayers, Studio Analyst; Joseph Klontz, Matthew Rooney, Eric Strobel, Associate Producers. NBC Sports Chicago

Category #9-c Outstanding Achievement for Sports – Single Program/Series – Post-Produced or Edited (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • The Breakdown: Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Lauren Fritts, Executive Producer; Drew Clark, Shane English, Samuel Peltz, Adam Sobel, Corey Surratt, Producers. Cubs Productions

Category #9-d Outstanding Achievement for Sports – One Time Special (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Milwaukee Bucks Jim Paschke & Giannis Antetokounmpo One Final Interview: Ujash Patel, Producer; Jim Paschke, Host; Ken Barski, Nick Monroe, Stevan Sokolovic, Producers. Milwaukee Bucks

Category #9-e Outstanding Achievement for Sports – Live Sporting Event – Single Game/Series (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Cubs Game: May 26, 2021: Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Maleek Ndile, Nick Steger, Coordinating Producers; Mike Leary, Producer; Todd Benjaminson, Mike Fox, Co-Producers; Ryan Dempster, Jim Deshaies, Jon Sciambi, Hosts; Debby Schneider, Executive Producer; Nick Helling, Paula Oskroba, Associate Producers. Marquee Sports Network

Category #9-f Outstanding Achievement for Sports – Documentary (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Mayor of Rush Street: Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Maleek Ndile, Nick Steger, Jed Tuminaro, Coordinating Producers; Dave Patterson, Bob Vorwald, Executive Producers; Bruce Cornblatt, Senior Coordinating Producer; Andrew Brenner, Senior Producer; Tony Ferraiolo, Paul Solga, Producers; Vincent Coccia, David Matz, Associate Producers. Marquee Sports Network

Category #9-g Outstanding Achievement for Sports – Interview/Discussion – Short Form or Long Form Content (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Class is in Session Special: MLB’s Decision on All-Star Game: Michael Santini, Executive Producer; Adam Anshell, Joseph Riley, Executive Producers; Willie Parker, Alex Symonds, Producers; Samuel Hale, Maleek Ndile, Coordinating Producers; Doug Glanville, Host; Lou Hinkhouse, James MacNichol, Pat Reilly, Co-Producers. Marquee Sports Network

Category #10-a Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs – Cultural (Award to Producer)

  • Nuestra Herencia: Iván Garcia, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Michael Bania, Ahimme Cazarez, Jovanny Evans, Diego Guirado, Jacqueline Nuñez, Fabian Ramirez, Producers. WGBO
  • Wisconsin’s Scenic Treasures: Southern Vistas: Laurie Gorman, Executive Producer; Grant Fenster, Producer. PBS Wisconsin

Category #10-b Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs – Historical (Award to Producer)

  • Ida B. Wells, a Chicago Stories Special: Dan Protess, Executive Producer; Stacy Robinson, Producer; Yasmin Rammohan, Associate Producer. WTTW

Category #10-c Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs – Topical (Award to Producer)

  • Latino Wisconsin: Georgia Pabst, Co- Producer; Ralph Pabst, Co-Producer. Latino WI Films, LLC

Category #11 Outstanding Achievement for Informational/Instructional – Short Form or Long Form Content (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Mental Health Awareness: “Don’t Do Nothing”: Matt Wettersten, Co- Producer; Scott Anderson, Jim Polus, Co-Producers. Illinois Farm Bureau

Category #12 Outstanding Achievement for Interview/Discussion – Short Form or Long Form Content (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Kenosha in Crisis Part 1: Adrienne Pedersen, Producer; John Eddy, Susan MacDonald, Dewayne Walls, Producers. WISN

Category #13 Outstanding Achievement for Magazine Program – Series/Single Program (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Backstory Composite: Larry Potash, Producer; Mike D’Angelo, Producer. WGN

Category #14-a Outstanding Achievement for Public Affairs Program – Series (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Chicago Tonight: Jay Smith, Senior Supervising Producer; Nicole Cardos, Crystin Immel, Senior Line Producers; Brandis Friedman, Paris Schutz, Co-Hosts and Correspondents; Amanda Vinicky, Correspondent. WTTW

Category #14-b Outstanding Achievement for Public Affairs Program – Single Program (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Vaccinating Illinois: Dina Bair, Reporter/Producer; Mike D’Angelo, Katharin Czink, Brad Piper, Steve Scheuer, Sergey Zharkiy, Producers; Dana Ballard, Executive Producer. WGN

Category #15 Outstanding Achievement for Special Event Coverage – Live/Edited (other than News or Sports) (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Countdown Chicago 2021: Hank Mendheim, Executive Producer; Terrell Brown, Ryan Chiaverini, Producers/Hosts; Jake Abrams, Anthony Conway, Holly Grisham Conroy, Dawn Watkins, Producers; Sarah Baniak, Kendresa Cockrell, Natalie Heller, Rachel Pellegrino, Associate Producers; Janet Davies, Mark Giangreco, Liz Nagy, Cheryl Scott, Val Warner, Hosea Sanders, Hosts. WLS

Category #16-a Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment – Long Form Content (Award to the Producer/Host)

  • Boogeymen: Unmasking Horror’s Greatest Movie Monsters: Jake Hamilton, Host/Producer. WFLD

Category #16-b Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment – Short Form Content (Award to the Producer/Host)

  • Eye On The Arts | Madison Wise – Blacksmith: Anthony Santucci, Producer. Lakeshore Public Media

Category #17 Outstanding Achievement for Children/Youth/Teen (19 and under) – Short Form or Long Form Content (Award to the Producer/Host)

Carrie Frost: Fly Fishing Boss: Jessie Nixon, Producer; Ian Glodich, Producer; Megan Monday, Executive Producer. PBS Wisconsin


Category #18-a Outstanding Achievement for Human Interest – Long Form Content (Award to the Producer/Host)

  • Purpose Over Pain: Civic Orchestra of Chicago: Samantha Sanders, Producer; John Farbrother, Producer; Jonathan McCormick, Executive Producer. Green River Films, Inc

Category #18-b Outstanding Achievement for Human Interest – Short Form Content (Award to the Producer/Host)

  • Children’s Wisconsin – Carson Documentary: Sam Hogerton, Executive Producer. SRH

Category #19 Outstanding Achievement for Lifestyle – Short Form or Long Form Content (Award to the Producer/Host)

  • Senior Dating: Jayme Nicholas, Producer; Justyna Syska, Co-Producer. WLS

Category #20 Outstanding Achievement for Public Service Announcement (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign (Award to Producer)

  • Children’s Wisconsin – Shine Through: Sam Hogerton, Executive Producer. SRH

Category #21-a Outstanding Achievement for News Promo Single Spot/Campaign (Award to the Producer)

  • Weather Here: Cornelius Mack, Producer; David Johnson, Sarah Urquhart, Producers. WBBM

Category #21-b Outstanding Achievement for Programming Promos (Non-News) Single Spot/Campaign (Award to the Producer)

  • Backstory: Andrew Lennie, Producer. WGN

Category #21-c Outstanding Achievement for Sports Promos Single Spot/Campaign (Award to the Producer)

  • Chicago Blackhawks 2021 ‘Hockey is Home’ Campaign: Adam Kempenaar, Executive Producer; Brigg Bloomquist, Jessica Conquest, Michael Dahl, Patrick Joliat Dahl, Ben Davis, Matt Jameson, Ryan Linich, Cara Suglich, Justin Zipser, Producers. Banner/Chicago Blackhawks

Category #22-a Outstanding Achievement for Commercials – Single Spot (Award to the Producer)

Relentless: Dennis Bannon, Executive Producer; Kat Bizios, Senior Producer. Schafer Condon Carter


Category #22-b Outstanding Achievement for Commercials – Campaign (Award to the Producer)

  • Verlo BamGam 2020: Sam Hogerton, Executive Producer. SRH

Category #23-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – News Anchor

  • Mary Stoker Smith: Composite. WITI

Category #23-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Weather Anchor

  • Rob Haswell: Composite. WITI
  • Maria Elena Ponticiello: Composite. WSNS

Category #23-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Sports Anchor/Reporter/Play-by-Play

  • Zora Stephenson: Composite. Bally Sports Wisconsin
  • Jim Paschke: Composite. Bally Sports Wisconsin

Category #23-d Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator/Correspondent

  • Elliott Bambrough: Chicago’s Best. WGN Studio Productions
  • Kira Cook: California’s Santa Catalina Island. TerryLissy Productions

Category #23-e Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Daily News Reporter

  • Derrick Rose: 2020 Notebook. WISN

Category #23-f Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Investigative Reporter

  • Dave Savini: Composite. WBBM

Category #24 Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Graphics Arts/Art Direction/Set Design

  • Sarah Urquhart, David Johnson: CBS Chicago Image Composite. WBBM

Category #25 Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Audio – Live/Recorded

  • Andrew Twiss, Jesse Nolan: Sweet Home Chicago. HMS Media/Jason Brett Productions/American Stories Continuum

Category #26 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Lighting

  • Thomas Godar: Chicago Stories. WTTW

Category #27 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Director

  • Nicolas DeGrazia: Marching Mustangs: Queen Medley. Bitter Jester Studios

Category #28-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editor – News

  • Tim Viste: Composite. WBBM

Category #28-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editor – Long Form Content

  • Brian Kallies: Lincoln is Crying: The Grifters, Grafters and Governors of Illinois. Lincoln is Crying Film, LLC

Category #28-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editor – Short Form Content

  • Matthew Hoffman: Sweet Home Chicago. HMS Media

Category #28-d Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editor- Sports

  • Emily Ragan: Composite. Fighting Irish Media

Category #29-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Photographer – News

  • Andrew Konkle: Composite. WITI

Category #29-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Photographer – Long Form Content

  • Daniel Kullman, Michael D’Angelo: Waiting In Line. Bitter Jester Studios

Category #29-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Photographer – Sports

  • Jodain Massad, Emily Ragan, Robert Campbell, Zach Dudka, Indi Jackson: Notre Dame Football Composite. Fighting Irish Media

Category #30-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Writing – News

  • Michael Lowe: Composite. WGN

Category #30-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Writing – Long Form Content

  • Larry Potash: Composite. WGN

Category #30-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Writing – Short Form Content

  • Ben Rohde: Indefinable: Northwestern Football. Northwestern University Athletics

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest film, TV, advertising, entertainment and production news! Sign up for our free elert here.


COMMENTS