Congratulations to the 2020 Chicago Emmy recipients

Reel Chicago congratulates the winners of the 62nd Chicago / Midwest Emmy Awards. A big shout out to two of our loyal advertisers, October TV and WTTW for taking home Emmys.

The Chicago / Midwest Emmy Awards are presented annually for outstanding achievements in broadcasting.

Members come from all areas of the industry and include the following markets:

  • Chicago, Illinois
  • Peoria-Bloomington, Illinois
  • Rockford, Illinois
  • South Bend-Elkhart, Indiana
  • Green Bay-Appleton, Wisconsin
  • Madison, Wisconsin
  • Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Wausau-Rhinelander, Wisconsin




Watch the entire virtual gala here:


62nd Annual Chicago / Midwest Emmy Awards Program


In Memoriam Segment – 62nd Chicago / Midwest Emmy Awards
(produced by Spirit Juice Studios)


62nd Annual Chicago / Midwest Emmy Recipient List

Category #1-a Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Evening Newscast: Larger Markets (1-50)

(Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

• 10pm Newscast 5/28/2020: Cheryl Burton, Anchor; Alan Krashesky, Anchor; Doug Whitmire, Executive Producer; Mike Johnson, Alexandria Jud, Producers; Cate Cauguiran, Rob Elgas, Mark Giangreco, Eric Horng, Liz Nagy, Cheryl Scott, Reporters; Alyson Koch, Gregg Koch, Directors; Ann Marie Esp, Casey Klaus, Mike O’Reilley, Deshaun Simpson, Editors; Kay Cesinger, Tom Greve, Writers; Laura Arroyo, Associate Producer; Josh Bryant, Olivia Estrada, Eric Siegel, Assignment Editors; Damon Carlino, Jeff Freeman, Patti Helmstetter, Mark Nordby, Dwight Payne, Derrick Robinson, Photographers. WLS

Category #1-b Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Evening Newscast: Smaller Markets (51+)

(Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

• Molson-Coors Shooting – WKOW 27 News at 10: Ed Reams, Executive Producer; Evan Bolin, Roderick Curry, Robert Newell, Producers; Rob Fick, Director; Amber Noggle, George Smith, Anchors; A.J. Bayatpour, Andrew Merica, Reportersf; John Zeigler, Meteorologist; Allan Karis, Editor; Matt Cash, Executive Producer. WKOW

Category #2-a Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Morning Newscast: Larger Markets (1-50)

(Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

• A Little Something for Everyone: Dean Richards, Anchor; Aline Cox, Executive Producer; Paul Konrad, Meteorologist; Robin Baumgarten, Marcus Leshock, Larry Potash, Pat Tomasulo, Anchors; Nick Boyan, Ross McAbee, Natalie Skryd, Producers; Andrew Zuick, Assignment Desk Editor; Ana Belaval, Courtney Gousman, Sarah Jindra, Reporters; Jeff Hoover, Segment Producer; Lisa Augello, Christine Tarver, Directors; Cris Allen, Jason Colon, Jay Congdon, Karen Hendren, Jason Krug, Writers. WGN

Category #2-b Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Newscast: Smaller Markets (51+) (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

• NBC15 Morning Show: Jeremy Nichols, Producer; Tim Elliott, Brittney Ermon, Lindsay Frommer, Curt Lenz, James Parish, Taylor Pomasl, Allie Purser, Jason Rice, Elise Romas, Katie Rousonelos, Gabriella Rusk, Producers; Seth Rabin, Andre Wherle, Directors. WMTV

Category #3 Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Spot News (Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Writers, Directors, and Assignment Desk Editors)

• Chicago Unrest: Lauren Stauffer, Producer; Christian Farr, Phil Rogers, Lexi Sutter, Reporters; Ava Kelley, Assignment Editor; Nathan Halder, Sean O’Conor, Photographers; Tracy Davis, Rob Gordon, Paul Henderson, Matt Stefanski, Lorraine Taylor, Producers; Kiana Battle, Director. WMAQ

Category #4-a Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Investigative Single Story (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Handcuffed Naked: The Anjanette Young Story: Dave Savini, Producer; Samah Assad, Michele Youngerman, Producers. WBBM

Category #4-b Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Investigative Series (Award to the Reporter/ Producer)

  • Unwarranted: Dave Savini, Reporter; Samah Assad, Michele Youngerman, Producers; Michael Klingele, DeAndra Taylor, Scott Wilson, Co-Producers. WBBM
  • COVID-19: Before & After Deaths/Antes Y Despues de Muerte: Hilda Gutiérrez, Reporter/Producer; Carolina Cruz, Raul Quiñones, Producers. WSNS

Category #5-a Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Serious News (Hard) Feature (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Draft of Darkness: JoAnn Cunningham: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Cheryl Cook, Michael Klingele, Marda Le Beau, Kayla Molander, Reed Nolan, Alfredo Roman, Timothy Viste, Scott Wilson, Producers. WBBM

Category #5-b Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Serious News (Hard) Series (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Getting Hosed: The Vet. vs. The Water Dept.: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Daniel Kraemer, Reed Nolan, DeAndra Taylor, Paige Tortorelli, Producers. WBBM

Category #5-c Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Light News Feature/Series (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Madison Girl Drinks Miracle Cancer ‘Cure’ Drink: Kathryn Larson, Reporter. Spectrum News 1 Wisconsin Category #6-a Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Arts/Culture/ Entertainment

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)
• Hamilton Star’s Family Fight: Tanja Babich, Reporter; Jason Brasser, Lauro Lopez, Producers. WLS

Category #6-b Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Business/Consumer (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Optical Delusion: Bryan Polcyn, Reporter; Stephen Davis, Jeffrey Frings, Jerry Imig, Tim Primeau, Producers. WITI

Category #6-c Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Crime (Award to the Reporter/ Producer)

• Getting Away With Murder: Andrew Schroedter, Producer; Ben Bradley, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, Producer. WGN

Category #6-d Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Education/Schools (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• College at 14: Carole Meekins, Reporter; Jeff Morris, Mark Was, Mark Wirtz, Co-Producers. WTMJ Category #6-e Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Environment (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Smokescreens?/Cortinas de humo?: Hilda Gutiérrez, Reporter/Producer; Luis Figueroa, Martin Nutley,Raul Quiñones, Co-Producers. WSNS/WMAQ
  • Troubled Waters: Amy DuPont, Reporter; David McAlister, Producer. WITICategory #6-f Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Health/Science (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Am I Really That Sick?: Andrew Konkle, Producer; Carl Deffenbaugh, Reporter; Sara Smith, Producer. WITI

Category #6-g Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Human Interest (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Finding Family: Ted Perry, Reporter; Jerry Imig, Sara Smith, Producers. WITI
Category #6-h Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Politics/Government 
(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• The Governor’s Emails: Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter; Jerry Imig, Andrew Konkle, Tim Primeau, LeeAnn Watson, Producers. WITI

Category #6-i Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Military (Award to the Reporter/ Producer)

• The Scar Spangled Banner: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Mike D’Angelo, Chris Neale, Brad Piper, Sandy Pudar, Producers. WGN

Category #6-j Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Religion (Award to the Reporter/ Producer)

• Father Smyth: Minister or Monster: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Dan Kraemer, Kayla Molander, Reed Nolan, Tim Viste, Producers. WBBM

Category #6-k Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Sports (Award to the Reporter/ Producer)

• Fittest Seated Man on Earth: Stephen Watson, Reporter. WISN
Category #6-l Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Weather 
(Award to the Reporter/Producer)
• Weather Wise: Kyle Yonkers, Producer; Alex Kirchner, Reporter; Robert Burke, Kurtis Lawler, Producers.

WREX
Category #6-m Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Societal Concerns 
(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

  • Lives on the Line: Josh Morgan, Executive Producer; Audrey Moon, Executive Producer; Kristin Crowley, Evan Leake, James Stratton, Mary Sugden, Taylor Utzig, Reporters; Andy Carrigan, Peter Gungel, Ben Hundt, Nick Landi, Kurtis Lawler, Breane Lyga, Kyle Yonkers, Producers. WREX
  • Wiser Than Their Years In Some of the Most Dangerous Ways: Irika Sargent, Reporter; Reed Nolan, Alfredo Roman, DeAndra Taylor, Carol Thompson, Robert Thompson, Tim Viste, Producers. WBBMCategory #7-a Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Program Feature/Segment (Award to the Producer/Reporter)

• Playing for Justice: Zora Stephenson, Reporter; Jose Castillo, Chris Moore, Nick Monroe, Tony P. Tortorici, Producers. Fox Sports Wisconsin

Category #7-b Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Program Series – Live (Award to the Producer/ Reporter)

• Bucks Live Home Opener: Tony P. Tortorici, Producer; Chris Moore, Rick Palermo, James Stewart, Jr., John Walsh, Producers; Craig Coshun, Marques Johnson, Dario Melendez, Steve Novak, Hosts; Jim Paschke, Zora Stephenson, Reporters. Fox Sports Wisconsin

Category #7-c Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Program Series – Post-Produced or Edited (Award to the Producer/Reporter)

• Cubs 162: Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Mike McCarthy, Mike Santini, Executive Producers; Drew Clark, Shane English, Kelly King, Shane Magwire, Jim Oboikowitch, Samuel Peltz, Chris Simonson, Corey Surratt, Chris Zacarias, Producers. Cubs Productions/Marquee Sports Network

Category #7-d Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – One Time Special (Award to the Producer/ Host/Reporter)

• 1969 Cubs: Matt Romito, Executive Producer; Drew Clark, Shane English, Pat Gostele, Shane Magwire, Samuel Peltz, Chris Simonson, Adam Sobel, Corey Surratt, Chris Zacarias, Producers. Cubs Productions

Category #7-e Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited Program/Special (Award to the Producer/Reporter/Host)

• Bucks-Lakers Showdown: Tony P. Tortorici, Producer; Daniel Kuehner, John Walsh, Producers; Marques Johnson, Jim Paschke, Hosts; Zora Stephenson, Reporter. Fox Sports Wisconsin

Category #7-f Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Interview/Discussion Programming (Award to the Producer/Reporter/Host)

• Cubs Hall of Fame Roundtable: Matt Romito, Executive Producer; William Armistead, Drew Clark, Jessica Conquest, Pat Gostele, Alex Hocking, Matea Losenegger, Jim Oboikowitch, Samuel Peltz, Adam Sobel, Corey Surratt, Chris Zacarias, Producers. Banner/Cubs Productions

Category #7-g Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Documentary (Award to Producer)
• As Fast as Her: Eric Lear, Producer; Spencer Wehde, Producer; Adam Kempenaar, Executive Producer.

Banner/Chicago Blackhawks
Category #8-a Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs – Cultural 
(Award to Producer)

• Chicago at the Crossroad: Brian Schodorf, Executive Producer; Afrika Porter, Malik Yusef, Executive Producers; Rahman Ayi, Malachi Gross, Ryan Kolegas, Victor Maggio, Linda Mensch, Burundi Partlow, Nathan Weber, Producers; Alisa Inez, Associate Producer; Phil Jackson, Debra Wesley, Co-Producers. Schodorf Media

Category #8-b Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs – Historical (Award to Producer)
• Eastland: Chicago’s Deadliest Day: Harvey Moshman, Executive Producer; Chuck Coppola, Executive

Producer. Moshman Productions
Category #8-c Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs – Topical 
(Award to Producer)

• Love. Honor. Betrayal.: Kyle Fobe, Producer; Eric Bellinger, Brian Conybeare, Heather Ferrell, Nishan Gilmet, Todd Madding, Producers. WBND

Category #9 Outstanding Achievement for Informational/Instructional Programming – Program/Special/ Series/Feature/Segment (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Kindness in the Classroom: Ryan Hendricks, Producer; Megan Monday, Executive Producer. PBS Wisconsin

Category #10 Outstanding Achievement for Interview/Discussion Programming – Program/Special/Series/ Segment (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Talk a Blues Streak: Hector Perez, Producer; Richard Shurman, Host; Charlie Celenza, Bennett Grossman, Linda Melazzo, Daniel Perez, Billy Prewitt, Producers. Rocket Productions, Inc

Category #11-a Outstanding Achievement for Magazine Programming – Program/Special/ Series (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Backstory with Larry Potash: Larry Potash, Reporter; Mike D’Angelo, Producer. WGN
Category #11-b Outstanding Achievement for Magazine Programming – Segment 
(Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)
• Everyday Heroes – No Greater Love: Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Carl Anderson, John Castillo, Maria

Castillo, Daniel Gebert, Greg Krajewski, David Naglieri, Rachael Nielson, Producers. Spirit Juice Studios

Category #12-a Outstanding Achievement for Public/Current/Community Affairs Programming – Program/ Special (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Firsthand: Coronavirus: Pat Odom, Producer; Anne Gleason, Dan Protess, Executive Producers; Jessica Martinaitis, Associate Producer. WTTW

Category #12-b Outstanding Achievement for Public/Current/Community Affairs Programming – Series (Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

  • Orgullo 2020: Iván García, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Michael Bania, Ahimme Cazarez, Jovanny Evans,Diego Guirado, Alessandra Martin, Jacqueline Núñez, Fabian Ramirez, Producers. WGBO
  • Firsthand: Gun Violence: Dan Protess, Producer; Anne Gleason, Executive Producer. WTTWCategory #12-c Outstanding Achievement for Public/Current/Community Affairs Programming – Segment(Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• 2020 Illinois Teacher of the Year – Eric Combs: Steven Walsh, Producer; Rumen Andonov, Bridget

Shanahan, Producers. Lucid Creative Agency
Category #13 Outstanding Achievement for Special Event Coverage – Live/Edited (other than News or Sports)
(Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Countdown Chicago 2020: Mary Hynes Fournier, Producer; Matt Knutson, Executive Producer; Hank Mendheim, Senior Producer; Cathleen Karp, Coordinating Producer; Terrell Brown, Host/Producer; Ryan Chiaverini, Janet Davies, Mark Giangreco, Liz Nagy, Hosea Sanders, Cheryl Scott, Val Warner, Hosts; Jordan Arseneau, Alma Garcia Bello, Anthony Conway, Andrea Dres, Mike Janowski, Jina Mackin, Martina Platanias, Justyna Syska, Dawn Watkins, Producers; Stephanie Drucker, Rachel Pellegrino, Associate Producers. WLS

Category #14-a Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment Programming –Program/Special/Series (Award to the Producer/Host/Performer)

• The Light: Zhalarina Sanders, Producer; Jake Penner, Producer; James Donovan, Rodney Lambright, Beauxregard Neylon, Cailin Short, Ryan Ward, Co-Producers; Trevor Keller, Managing Producer; Laurie Gorman, Executive Producer. PBS Wisconsin

#14-b Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment Programming –Segment (Award to the Producer/ Host/Performer)

• Arts/Industry: Talia Mukmel: Robert Dumville, Producer; Beth Bretl, Camm Rowland, Producers; Tasha Peterson, Senior Producer; Tom Kermgard, Executive Producer. Kohler Company

Category #15 Outstanding Achievement for Children/Youth/Teen Programming – Program/Special/Series

(Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)
• Adventures of Em: Ross Gerbasi, Executive Producer; Red Clark, Executive Producer; Jennifer Beese, Alex

Cliff, Co-Producers; Deborah Gerbasi, Rebekah Lieto, Supervising Producers. Project Adventure, Inc Category #16 Outstanding Achievement for Human Interest Programming – Program/Special/Series/

Segment (Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)
• Saving Migrant Lives in the Arizona Desert: Javi Zubizarreta, Senior Producer; Michael Burke, Josh Long,

Producers. Grotto Network
Category #17 Outstanding Achievement for Lifestyle Programming – Program/Special/Series/Segment
(Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Living Healthy Chicago: Melissa Kula, Producer; John Paul Biciunas, Greg Larson, Stephen Nitz, Producers; Jackie Bender, Jane Monzures, Hosts. WGN Studio Productions

Category #18 Outstanding Achievement for Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot/Campaign

(Award to Producer)
• #StayHomeChicago Coronavirus PSA Campaign: Jason Polevoi, Producer; Ryan Duke, Producer. One

City Films
Category #19-a Outstanding Achievement for News Promo Single Spot/Campaign 
(Award to the Producer)

• Anatomy: Cornelius Mack, Producer; David Johnson, Sarah Urquhart, Producers. WBBM
Category #19-b Outstanding Achievement for Programming Promos (Non-News) Single Spot/Campaign

(Award to the Producer)
• Chicago at the Crossroad Promo: Brian Schodorf, Producer; Chris Dewinter, Michael Ledajaks, Victor

Maggio, Ashley Nath, Chris Palese, Producers. Schodorf Media & October TV
Category #20-a Outstanding Achievement for Commercials – Single Spot 
(Award to the Producer)

• Team Jasmin: Scott Marvel, Producer; Michael Gabriele, Producer. Daily Planet Productions Category #20-b Outstanding Achievement for Commercials – Campaign (Award to the Producer)

• Willson Contreras 2019 Campaign: Bill Connors, Executive Producer; Rebecca Cianci, John Crowley, Chris Smith, Executive Producers; Aaron Nowakowski, Producer, John Jackowiak, Keith Kilcoyne, Artem Okulik, Justin Thompson, Associate Producers. Comcast

Category #21-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – News Anchor • Terrell Brown – Composite. WLS

Category #21-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Weather Anchor • Jon Hansen – The Jam. WCIU

Category #21-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Sports Anchor/Reporter/Play-by- Play

• Brian Anderson – Composite. Fox Sports Wisconsin

Category #21-d Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

  • Alex Hernàndez – Morning Vibe. WGBO
  • John McGivern – Composite. WMVS
  • Elliott Bambrough – Chicago’s Best Composite. WGN Studio ProductionsCategory #21-e Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Program Narrator/Performer NO NOMINEES/NO RECIPIENTSCategory #21-f Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent –General Assignment Reporter

• Jeremy Ross – Composite. WBBM

Category #21-g Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Investigative Reporter • Amanda St. Hilaire – Composite. WITI

Category #21-h Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Traffic/ Transportation Reporter • Lauren Victory – The Riding Risk. WBBMpage7image540815120

Category #22 Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Graphics Arts/Animatxion/Art Direction/Set Design • Sarah Urquhart, David Johnson, Julia Dourgarian – CBS Chicago Image Composite. WBBM

Category #23 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Audio
• Sam Fishkin, Andrew Twiss, Steve Rashid – Eastland: Chicago’s Deadliest Day. Mix Kitchen

Category #24 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Lighting
• Rob Kaczmark, William Hudson, Danielle Conklin, Branden J. Stanley, Daniel Gebert – Who is the

Priest? Spirit Juice Studios

Category #25 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Directing

  • Brian Schodorf – Chicago at the Crossroad. Schodorf Media
  • Iván Garcia, Alessandra Martin – Orgullo. WGBOCategory #26-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editing – News

• Tim Viste – Composite. WBBM

Category #26-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editing – Program (Non-News) • Alma Garcia Bello – Word on the Street. WLS

Category #26-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Editing – Promotions/PSAs/ Commercials • Cody Baker – Composite. Fighting Irish Media

Category #27-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Photography – News • Jerry Imig – Composite. WITI

Category #27-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Photography – Program (Non-News)
• Ryan Kolegas, Brian Schodorf, Nathan Weber, Jeremiah Hammerling, Victor Maggio – Chicago at the

Crossroad. Schodorf Media
Category #28-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Writing – News

• Michael Lowe – Composite. WGN
Category #28-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Writing – Program (Non-News)

• Brian Schodorf – Chicago at the Crossroad. Schodorf Media

Category #28-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Writing – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, etc.)

• Jason Polevoi, Ryan Duke – #StayHomeChicago Coronavirus PSA Campaign. One City Films

Subscribe: Sign up for our FREE e-lert here.  Stay on top of the latest advertising, film, TV, entertainment and production news!


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply