Children’s Fest winners announced by Facets, CIFF

3+

“The Big Bad Fox
and Other Tales:
‘A Baby to Deliver,'”
“The Little Fish
and the Crocodile,”
and “Beauty” among
this year’s recipients

(Chicago — 12 November 2018) Facets’ 35th Chicago International Children’s Film Festival hosted its Closing Night Ceremony on November 9, 2018 at the DePaul University’s College of Computing and Digital Media Theater, 247 South State Street, to celebrate the award-winning films chosen by Festival juries.

The Festival awards over 40 prizes in over 20 categories, including live-action, animation, and documentary films. Prizes are given by the Children’s, Youth, Professional, and Special juries, and the Professional Jury live-action shorts category is Academy Award qualifying.

All told, more than 240 films from 44 countries were screened at eight Chicago venues during the event’s November 1 – 9 run. The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales received top honors in several categories, including “Best of the Fest.”

 
THE BIG BAD FOX AND OTHER TAILS

 

See below for the complete list of winners.

 
SPECIAL PRIZES
Best of the Fest Award
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales: “A Baby to Deliver” (subbed)
Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert (France and Belgium)

Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Award: Best Film by an Emerging Director
Bachir in Wonderland
Els Duran and Evelien Vehof (Netherlands)

STEM Competition Award
Neuro… What?
Marcelo Goobar (Argentina)

Liv Ullmann Peace Prize
The Tower
Mats Grorud (Norway, Sweden, and France)

Best Production for Young Children (Ages 2 – 5)
Island
Max Mortl and Robert Lobel (Germany)

Teacher’s Choice Award
Hate for Sale
Anna Eijsbouts (Netherlands)

Girl Empowerment Award
Bike Bird
Odveig Klyve and Kari Klyve-Skaug (Norway)

Programmer’s Choice Award
Notes on Monstropedia
Koji Yamamura (Japan)

 
CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZES
Children’s Jury: Best Animated Short, 1st Prize
Late Afternoon
Louise Bagnall (Ireland)

Children’s Jury: Best Animated Short, 2nd Prize
Mogu and Perol
Tsuneo Goda (Japan)

Children’s Jury: Best Animated Feature, 1st Prize
Tito and the Birds
Gustavo Steinberg (Brazil)

Children’s Jury: Best Animated Feature, 2nd Prize
Up and Away
Karsten Kiilerich (Denmark)

Children’s Jury: Best Live-Action Short, 1st Prize
Jiejie
Feng I Roan (USA)

Children’s Jury: Best Live-Action Short, 2nd Prize
The Life of Esteban
Ines Eshun (Belgium)

Children’s Jury: Best Live-Action Feature, 1st Prize
The Falcons
Bragi Thor Hinriksson (Iceland)

Children’s Jury: Best Live-Action Feature, 2nd Prize
Little Miss Dolittle
Joachim Masannek (Germany)

Children’s Jury: Best Documentary Short, 1st Prize
Beauty
Christina Willings (Canada)

Children’s Jury: Best Documentary Short, 2nd Prize
Ari and the Day of the Dead
Andre Horemann (Germany)

Children’s Jury: Best Animated TV, 1st Prize
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales: “A Baby to Deliver” (dubbed)
Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert (France and Belgium)

Children’s Jury: Best Animated TV, 2nd Prize
Hilda: The Midnight Giant
Andy Coyle (England)

Children’s Jury: Best Live-Action TV, 1st Prize
Message in a Bottle: “All in Good Time”
David O’Sullivan (Ireland)

Children’s Jury: Best Live-Action TV, 2nd Prize
A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl
Tilda Hervey (Australia)

 
YOUTH JURY PRIZES
Youth Jury: Best Animated Short, 1st Prize
Guaxuma
Nora Normande (Brazil)

Youth Jury: Best Animated Short, 2nd Prize
Three Thousand
Assinajaq (Canada)

Youth Jury: Best Documentary Short, 1st Prize
Beauty
Christina Willings (Canada)

Youth Jury: Best Documentary Short, 2nd Prize
Ohero:kon – Under the Husk
Katsitsionni Fox (Canada and USA)

Youth Jury: Best Live-Action Short, 1st Prize
The Life of Esteban
Ines Eshun (Belgium)

Youth Jury: Best Live-Action Short, 2nd Prize
Torch
Odeya Reosenak (Israel)

 
PROFESSIONAL JURY PRIZES
Professional Jury: Best Animated Short, 1st Prize
One Small Step
Bobby Pontillas and Andrew Chesworth (USA)

Professional Jury: Best Animated Short, 2nd Prize
Skin for Skin
Kevin Kurytnik and Carol Beecher (Canada)

Professional Jury: Best Animated Feature, 1st Prize
Tito and the Birds
Gabriel Bitar and Andre Catoto (Brazil)

Professional Jury: Best Animated Feature, 2nd Prize
The Tower
Mats Grorud (Norway, Sweden, and France)

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Short, 1st Prize
The Little Fish and the Crocodile
Stefanie Plattner (Germany and Republic of Congo)

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Short, 2nd Prize
Stardust
Aldo Sotelo Lazaro (Mexico)

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Feature, 1st Prize
Sing Song
Mischa Kamp (Netherlands)

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Feature, 2nd Prize
Matti and Sami and the Three Biggest Mistakes in the Universe
Stefan Westerwelle (Finland and Germany)

Professional Jury: Best Documentary Short, 1st Prize
Beauty
Christina Willings (Canada)

Professional Jury: Best Documentary Short, 2nd Prize
Ari and the Day of the Dead
Andre Hoermann (Germany)

Professional Jury: Best Animated TV, 1st Prize
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales: “A Baby to Deliver” (subbed)
Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert (France and Belgium)

Professional Jury: Best Animated TV, 2nd Prize
Rainbow Forest: “The Rainbow Giant”
Guo Jun-ming (Taiwan)

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action TV, 1st Prize
Evi & Co: “Hiding”
Hit Lochten (Netherlands)

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action TV, 2nd Prize
Joe All Alone: “The Whole Story”
Beryl Richards (England)

 
About the Chicago International Children’s Film Festival
The Chicago International Children’s Film Festival’s mission is to set an internationally-recognized standard of excellence in film for children and youth through film screenings, community engagement, and media education. Sponsors include WTTW Kids and WBEZ9.15 Chicago, their Closing Night Ceremony Sponsor, Henry Im, and their Award Sponsors, Janet and Les Wilson. The Festival is presented by Facets, a nonprofit that connects over 30,000 people annually to independent ideas through transformative film experiences.

 
Send your festival news to Reel Chicago Editor Dan Patton, dan@reelchicago.com.

3+
BackTalk