Two local post houses finalists in AICE Awards Show

Out of the 59 entries from among some of the top post companies in the 12th annual International AICE Show, three editors from two post companies were selected as AICE finalists: Red Car’s Kevin O’Rourke, for Madison Museum of Contemporary Art spot and Utopic’s Ryan Gilbert and Joe Minich for NBC5’s “City,” both 60s.

Red Car’s finalist, Kevin O’RourkeThree hundred guests from around the country are expected to attend the show Thursday, May 16 at the beautiful, new Museum of Broadcast Communications, 360 N. State St.

The awards presentation starts at 7 p.m., preceded by a 6-7 p.m. cocktail hour and followed by food, drinks and music by the band Expo 76. 

Vying for the title of Best of Chicago, one of the nine Best of Chapter Awards, one for each of the AICE’s nine chapters, are Cutters’ Grant Gustafson, Hootenanny’s Liz Tate and Optimus’ Randy Palmer.

Finalist Jacob Kuehl, who was with Final Cut at the time of his entry, is now working with Cutters LA.

Post houses with the biggest number of multiple finalists are Beast San Francisco, New York, Detroit; The Whitehouse, London; Cut & Run, L.A. and jumP LA.

Local AICE chapter president, Optimus’ Tom Duff, reports a record number of entries at 525, a 20% jump over 2012 Show held in Los Angeles.

AICE president Tom Duff of OptimusJudging is decided on the basis of the skill and expertise of the editor or artist or colorist or designer or mixer, depending on the category,” Duff says. “It’s not whether or not it’s a good spot, or that the direction and concept were outstanding.  The achievement in the particular post production art is what’s important.”

Winners will be announced by heads of Chicago AICE-member companies and presidents of each of the respective chapters for the regional Bests. 

The newest inductee to the AICE Hall of Fame this year is Jack Tohtz, the former president/founder/editor of Skyview, one of the original big post houses, of which only Cutters and Optimus have endured. 

Chicago AICE members are Airstream Audio, Beast Chicago, The Colonie, Comma Music/Particle, CRC, Cutters/Sol/Another Country, Daily Planet, Earhole Studios, Hootenanny, Nolo Digital Film, Optimus, Protein Editorial, Protokulture, Red Car Chicago, Utopic, Vagabond Audio, and The Whitehouse.

The complete list of finalists

ALTERNATIVE MEDIA

Mark Valentine, ANATOMY
Discovery Channel: “North America First Look,” 2:03
ANATOMY

Michael Reuter, EditBar
Jack Daniel’s: “The Whiskey Drum” 1:40
Arnold Worldwide

Richard Cooperman, jumP LA
Lexus: “Anything But Gray,” 1:45
Team One

Marc Langley, Rooster
Molson Canadian: “The Canadians,” :90
Rethink Communications

AUDIO MIX

Joaby Deal, One Union Recording
Logitech: “El Général,” 1:50, also “Truce,” 2:00
DOJO

Tom Jucarone, Sound Lounge
Google: “Introducing Google Play,” 1:20
Google Studio G

AUTOMOTIVE

Eve Ashwell, Cut + Run LA
Renault: “Life in Four Years” :60
Publicis

Steve Gandolfi, Cut + Run LA
Audi of North America:”Prom,”:60
Venables Bell & Partners

Adam Marshall & Shane Reid, The Whitehouse
Lincoln; “Journey,”:90
Hudson Rouge

BROADCAST PROMOTION (NEW)

Jake Jacobsen, Crew Cuts
Time Warner Cable: “Clean Up,”:30
Ogilvy & Mather

Brandon Beck, Northern Lights
USA Network, “Michael’s Tips,”:30
USA Network

George Carty, Northern Lights
USA Network: “Nasty Boys” :40

COLOR GRADING

Tim Masick, Company 3
LVMH: “L’Invitation Au Voyage,”:60
VLM Studio/The Collective Shift

Fergus McCall, The Mill
Hennessy: “Manny,”:60
Droga 5

Damien Van Der Cruyssen, The Mill
Calvin Klein: “Calvin Klein Encounter,” 2:09
Producer

COMEDY

Brian Lagerhausen, Beast San Francisco
Clorox: “Double Impact,”:60
DDB

Tom Scherma, Cosmo Street/NY
ESPN: “Last Spot,”:30
Wieden + Kennedy

Chuck Willis , Cutting Room
Foot Locker: “Kyrie in the Air” :60
BBDO

DESIGN

Kevin O’ Rourke, Red Car Chicago
MMOCA Madison Museum of Contemporary Art: “The Drop”:52  
Hiebing

Kevin Althans, Reel FX
Patina Floor Design Store: “One of a Kind,”:30
JRS Advertising

Tendril Design + Animation
Nike: “CTR360,”:45

DIALOGUE

Paul Martinez, Arcade Edit
Nike: “Voices,” :60
W+K Portland

Jay Nelson, Cut + Run LA
Grey Poupon: “The Chase,” 2:00
Crispin Porter + Bogusky

Ian Mackenzie , MacKenzie Cutler
ESPN Brand: “Born Into It,” :45
Wieden & Kennedy

FASHION/BEAUTY

Jeff Buchanan, Final Cut
Target: “Color Changes Everything,” :60
Wieden + Kennedy

Luis Moreno, jumP NY
H&M: “Alter Ego,” :50
Strange Cargo

Doug Cox, Umlaut

Levis: “Curve” :30
Levis

MUSIC VIDEO

Peter Sabatino, Fluid
Wynter Gordon: “TKO- Wynter Gordon,” 4:21

Luis Moreno, jumP NY
Rolling Stones: “Doom & Gloom,” 4:07

Luis Moreno, jumP NY
Maroon 5: “Daylight” 9:35

MONTAGE

Doug Walker, Beast San Francisco
Mini Cooper: “Win Small,”:30
Butler Shine Stern & Partners

Marc Langley, Rooster
Molson Coors: “Experience,” :30
Draftfcb

Russell Icke, The Whitehouse
Powerade: “Power Through,” :90
Wieden+Kennedy

NATIONAL CAMPAIGN

Geoff Hounsell, Arcade Edit
eBay: “Frenzy,” :60; “Bad Dog,” :30; “New Baby,” :30
Venables, Bell & Partners

Erik Laroi, MacKenzie Cutler
Direct TV: “Dinner Party,” :30; “Funeral,” :30; “Pizzeria,” :30
Grey Worldwide

JJ Lask, P.S. 260
Google: “Curious,” :60; “Aquarium,” :60; “Camping,” :60
Mullen + Google

PUBLIC SERVICE

Jacob Kuehl, Final Cut (now with Cutters LA)
Be Proud Foundation: “Versus,” 1:00
Phenomenon

Sonejuhi Sinha, Final Cut
Nanhi Kali: “The Girl Epidemic,” 1:10
Strawberry Frog

Gareth McEwen, The Whitehouse
RED: “Tears,”:60
Hill Holiday

REGIONAL CAMPAIGN

Amanda Moreau, Beast New York
Duke Energy Corporation: “Family Reunion,”:30; “Basketball;” :30; “First Day,” :30
Capstrat

Maury Loeb, P.S. 260
BMW: “Married,”:25; “Tickets,” :25’ “Foot Taller,” :25
KBS+P

Chris Murphy, Relish
Toronto Transit Commission: “Protecting What Matters 1, 2, 3,” :30
Aircastle

SOUND DESIGN

Rommel Molina, Eddie Kim, 740 Sound Design + Mix
Adidas: “Wake Up,”:60
180LA

Eddie Kim, Rommel Molina, 740 Sound Design + Mix
Audi: “Suspect,” :60
Venables Bell & Partners

Doobie White, Therapy
Nextel: “Combustion,” :50
TBWA Teran, Mexico

SPEC SPOT

Stewart Shevin, Beast Detroit
Durex: “Protect Yourself” :60

Olivier Wicki, BlueRock
TapouT: “Your Fight Matters,” 1:06
Prototype Films

Garrett Tezanos, moondog edit and design
ACE Group/”Ride of Your Life,” :52
Karousel

Dave De Carlo, Rooster
Puma:”The Road,” :30

STORYTELLING

Eve Ashwell, Cut + Run LA
Renault: “Life in Four Years,” :60
Publicis

Steve Gandolfi, Cut + Run LA
Audi of North America: “Prom” :60
Venables Bell & Partners

Neil Smith, Work Editorial, Inc.
Nike: “Rise Above,” :60
Wieden + Kennedy New York

UNDER $50,000

Dave Otte, BlueRock
Macy’s/”INC Montage,” :35
Impressionista Films

Chris Kursel, Lost Planet Editorial/LA
The City Stars: “The City Stars,” :60

Graham Chisholm, Married To Giants
Bikes on Wheels;”Be Mighty,” :90
Consul Media

VISUAL EFFECTS

Erik Laroi, MacKenzie Cutler
Old Spice: “Muscle Music” 1:19
Wieden & Kennedy Portland

Tendril Design + Animation
Style Frames: “Style Frames New York – Opening Titles,” 3:00
N/A – Tendril Design + Animation

Ryan Gilbert, Joe Minick, Utopic
NBC 5 Chicago: “City,” :60
Scott and Victor

BEST OF BOSTON

Peter Barstis, EditBar
Saucony: “Pat Watterson,” 3:26
Mechanica

Michael Reuter, EditBar
Jack Daniel’s: “The Whiskey Drum,” 1:40
Arnold Worldwide

Michael Reuter, EditBar
Center for Disease Control: “Beurger’s Tips” :30
Arnold Worldwide

BEST OF CHICAGO

Grant Gustafson, Cutters
Oscar Mayer: “Hot Dog,”:30
McGarryBowen

Liz Tate, Hootenanny
Perspective Charter School: “Perspective Charter School,” 4:40
Leo Burnett

Randy Palmer, Optimus
Walt Disney Company
“I am Princess,”:60
Disneyland Advertising/mcgarrybowen Chicago

BEST OF DALLAS

Brent Herrington, 3008
RAM/Chrysler: “Farmer,” 2:00
The Richards Group

Jason Agnew, Fast Cuts Edits
The Salvation Army: “Joplin-Disaster,” 6:20
The Richards Group

Quan Tran, Reel FX
Volunteers of America: “Stats,” :30
The Richards Group

BEST OF DETROIT

Stewart Shevin , Beast Detroit
Durex: “Protect Yourself,” :60

Louis Lyne, Hudson Editorial
General Motors: “What Moves Me,” :30
Commonwealth

Erich Wiemer, Hudson Editorial
Jeep: “Jeep What Matters,” :92
GlobalHue   

BEST OF LOS ANGELES

Paul Hardcastle, Cosmo Street/LA
Nike: “Game On, World,” :60
Wieden & Kennedy, Portland

Jay Nelson, Cut + Run LA
Grey Poupon: “The Chase,” 2:00
Crispin Porter + Bogusky

Adam Marshall & Shane Reid, The Whitehouse
Lincoln: “Journey,”:90
Hudson Rouge

BEST OF MINNEAPOLIS

Brett Astor, Channel Z
GAP:”Gap Holiday Anthem,” :30
PMH

Jim Stanger, Channel Z
Medifast: “Tina Conversations 60,” :60
Solve Minneapolis

Mike Weldon, Channel Z
Majestic Athletics: “Wear Your Hero,”:30
Periscope                           

BEST OF NEW YORK

Mark Valentine, ANATOMY
National Geographic Channels: “This Is Nat Geo Brand Film” 1:52
ANATOMY

Ian Mackenzie, MacKenzie Cutler
ESPN Brand: “Born Into It,” :45
Wieden & Kennedy

Andrea MacArthur, Amanda Perry, Peep Show
Mercedes Benz: “Soul,”:90
Merkley + Partners

BEST OF SAN FRANCISCO

Bob Spector, Barbary Post
Adobe: “Robot,”:90
Goodby, Silverstein and Partners

Brian Lagerhausen, Beast San Francisco
Clorox: “Double Impact,” :60
DDB

Connor McDonald, Beast San Francisco
General Motors: “Scenes,” :60
Goodby, Silverstein & Partners

Doug Walker , Beast San Francisco
Mini Cooper: “Win Small,” :30
Butler Shine Stern & Partners

BEST OF TORONTO

Graham Chisolm, Married To Giants
Heart & Stroke Foundation: “The Undeading,” 2:54
Agency 59

Chris Murphy, Relish
John St: “Carly’s Voice,” 2:19
John St

Chris Murphy, Relish
Style Frames Design Conference: “Style Frames New York-Opening Titles,” 3:20
Tendril Design + Animation

Marc Langley, Rooster
Tropicana: “Good Morning, Morning,” :60
Juniper Park

COMMENTS